Golgappa.net | Golgappa.org | BagIndia.net | BodyIndia.Com | CabIndia.net | CarsBikes.net | CarsBikes.org | CashIndia.net | ConsumerIndia.net | CookingIndia.net | DataIndia.net | DealIndia.net | EmailIndia.net | FirstTablet.com | FirstTourist.com | ForsaleIndia.net | IndiaBody.Com | IndiaCab.net | IndiaCash.net | IndiaModel.net | KidForum.net | OfficeIndia.net | PaysIndia.com | RestaurantIndia.net | RestaurantsIndia.net | SaleForum.net | SellForum.net | SoldIndia.com | StarIndia.net | TomatoCab.com | TomatoCabs.com | TownIndia.com
Interested to Buy Any Domain ? << Click Here >> for more details...


In a certain year, the number of girls who graduated from
City High School was twice the number of boys. If 3/4 of the
girls and 5/6 of the boys went to college immediately after
graduation, what fraction of the graduates that year went to
college immediately after graduation?



In a certain year, the number of girls who graduated from City High School was twice the number of ..

Answer / guest

Assume that number of boys graduated from City High School = B

Therefore, number of girls graduated from City High School =
2*B

It is given that 3/4 of the girls and 5/6 of the boys went
to college immediately after graduation.

Hence, total students went to college

= (3/4)(2*B) + (5/6)(B)

= B * (3/2 + 5/6)

= (7/3)B

Fraction of the graduates that year went to college
immediately after graduation

= [(7/3)B] / [3*B]

= 7/9

Therefore, the answer is 7/9

Is This Answer Correct ?    26 Yes 3 No

Post New Answer

More Puzzles Interview Questions

5+3+2=151012 9+2+4=183662 8+6+3=482466 5+4+5=202504 7+2+5=?

5 Answers  


4 men can dig 4 holes in 4 days. How many hours does it take for 1 man to dig half a hole?

8 Answers  


You have 8 coins. 3 of them weigh x units, 3 y units, 1 a units and 1 b units. They are all mixed and look identical. You have to find the lightest coin in minimum number of weighing (balance)

1 Answers   Oracle,


Find out the smallest four digit number which is divisible from 1 to 10?

33 Answers   IBM, Infosys, TCS,


Replace each letter by a digit. Each letter must be represented by the same digit and no beginning letter of a word can be 0. O N E O N E O N E + O N E ------- T E N Use trial and error. 0 =1, N = 8 ,E = 2, T = 7 1 8 2 1 8 2 1 8 2 + 1 8 2 ------ 7 2 8 A man is on a search for Atlantis and comes upon an island where all the inhabitants know whether Atlantis is still around or not. However, all of the inhabitants are either Fairies or Trolls and they all use a spell to appear humanoid so you cannot tell which is which. And the Faries always tell the truth and the Trolls always lie, but there is a slight complication, some of the Fairies have gone insane and always lie and some of the Trolls have also gone insane and always tell the truth. So here is your task: you must ask the first inhabitant that you come to ONE question and from that ONE question you must determine wether Atlantis is still around or not. What is the question that you must ask?

1 Answers   Infosys,


Certain words are coded as follows : BEAR-9281, DRUM-0683,PRY- 485 AND DOOR-7899.What is the code for ‘R’?

2 Answers   Satyam,


Jack and Jill are playing cards for a stake of $1 a game. At the end of the evening, Jack has won 3 games and Jill has won $3. How many games did they play?

2 Answers  


Find a number which ends with digit 2 such that when you cut this last digit and paste it in the front of the number, the new number value is double that of original.

4 Answers  


(9^-2)*81*(5/6)

3 Answers  


Please send SBI Model exam question Paper for Clerical exam sir

2 Answers  


There are 9 coins. Out of which one is odd one i.e weight is less or more. How many iterations of weighing are required to find odd coin?

4 Answers   Accenture,


a pipe fill a tank in 3hrs.another pipe fill that same tank in 2hrs.if both pipe inserted in tank to fill it how timw it will take to fill?

14 Answers   Infosys, Zycus Infotech,


Categories