Golgappa.net | Golgappa.org | BagIndia.net | BodyIndia.Com | CabIndia.net | CarsBikes.net | CarsBikes.org | CashIndia.net | ConsumerIndia.net | CookingIndia.net | DataIndia.net | DealIndia.net | EmailIndia.net | FirstTablet.com | FirstTourist.com | ForsaleIndia.net | IndiaBody.Com | IndiaCab.net | IndiaCash.net | IndiaModel.net | KidForum.net | OfficeIndia.net | PaysIndia.com | RestaurantIndia.net | RestaurantsIndia.net | SaleForum.net | SellForum.net | SoldIndia.com | StarIndia.net | TomatoCab.com | TomatoCabs.com | TownIndia.com
Interested to Buy Any Domain ? << Click Here >> for more details...


in a village 4000 people watch a tv.in which 1500 watch A
channel.2000 watch B channel and 2500 watch C Channel.500
people watch A and B channel.800 watch A and C
Channel.1000 watch B and C Cahnnel.find maximum people who
watch maximum no of channels?

Answers were Sorted based on User's Feedback



in a village 4000 people watch a tv.in which 1500 watch A channel.2000 watch B channel and 2500 wa..

Answer / shahidha

300

Is This Answer Correct ?    38 Yes 4 No

in a village 4000 people watch a tv.in which 1500 watch A channel.2000 watch B channel and 2500 wa..

Answer / karan_intouch

N(A u B u C) = N(A)+N(B)+N(C)-N(A n B)-N(B n C)-N(C n A)+N(A
n B n C)

4000 = 1500 + 2000 + 2500 – 800 – 1000 – 800 + N(A n B n C)

Hence N(A n B n C) = 300

Is This Answer Correct ?    35 Yes 1 No

in a village 4000 people watch a tv.in which 1500 watch A channel.2000 watch B channel and 2500 wa..

Answer / chaitu

Well... The Answer is quite simple...
From the basic formula
(Intersection of A,B= A+B- Union of A,B)

Apply above formula for 3 variables.

Intersection of A,B&C= 1500+2000+2500-800-500-1000-4000
= -300

Therefore, 300 is the Answer....

Is This Answer Correct ?    21 Yes 2 No

in a village 4000 people watch a tv.in which 1500 watch A channel.2000 watch B channel and 2500 wa..

Answer / puru vatsa

Total no. of People = 4000
500 people watch A and B channel and 800 people watch A and C
and 1500 watch A channel.
Hence people who watch only A = 1500-(500+800) = 200
Similarly people who watch only B = 2000-(500+1000) = 500
and people who watch only C = 2500-(800+1000) = 700
Hence total no. of people watching these channels =
200+500+700+500+800+1000 = 3700
Hence people watching A,B,C = 4000 - 3700 = 300 (Ans)

Tip :- Draw Venn-Diagram and then solve.

Is This Answer Correct ?    0 Yes 0 No

in a village 4000 people watch a tv.in which 1500 watch A channel.2000 watch B channel and 2500 wa..

Answer / mannu

That qustion is wrong

Is This Answer Correct ?    5 Yes 6 No

in a village 4000 people watch a tv.in which 1500 watch A channel.2000 watch B channel and 2500 wa..

Answer / kiran

100
as
people watching only a channel=200
only b channel=700
only c channel=700
total=1600
now a+b=500
b+c=1000
c+a=800
total=2300
new total=3900
so 4000-3900=100

Is This Answer Correct ?    1 Yes 5 No

in a village 4000 people watch a tv.in which 1500 watch A channel.2000 watch B channel and 2500 wa..

Answer / guest

100

Is This Answer Correct ?    3 Yes 9 No

in a village 4000 people watch a tv.in which 1500 watch A channel.2000 watch B channel and 2500 wa..

Answer / yaswanthraj

Well.....500 watch A and B ....(2000-15000)...obvious
and 800 watch A and C...
Actually....A:1500;c:2500
So both A and C==> intersection(2500-1500=1000)
Given 800

so 1000-800=200

200 watch A,B and C....max channels

and hence it is the answer :-)

Is This Answer Correct ?    3 Yes 16 No

in a village 4000 people watch a tv.in which 1500 watch A channel.2000 watch B channel and 2500 wa..

Answer / raja

4000

Is This Answer Correct ?    4 Yes 22 No

Post New Answer

More Puzzles Interview Questions

Silu and Meenu were walking on the road. Silu said, "I weigh 51 Kgs. How much do you weigh?" Meenu replied that she wouldn't reveal her weight directly as she is overweight. But she said, "I weigh 29 Kgs plus half of my weight." How much does Meenu weigh?

3 Answers   Accenture,


There are 2 items combined cost is 110.. one item cost is 100 rupees more than the cost of other. So tell me indiviual cost of items......

10 Answers   Siemens,


Find the missing number in the series: 14 11 ? 14 6 12 8 plz reply.

7 Answers   Bhel, Quick Heal, Silicon House,


There are 3 lights (in one room) and 3 swtiches (in another room), one for each, if you only enter into the light room once. How can you find out which switch corresponds to which light?

12 Answers   Lucent,


Montu, Bantu, Chantu and Pintu have pets. Montu says, "If Pintu and I each have a dog, then exactly one of Bantu and Chantu has a dog." Bantu says, "If Chantu and I each have a cat, then exactly one of Montu and Pintu has a dog." Chantu says, "If Montu and I each have a dog, then exactly one of Bantu and Pintu has a cat." Pintu says, "If Bantu and I each have a cat, then exactly one of Bantu and I has a dog." Only one of the four is telling the truth. Who is telling the truth?

2 Answers  


What is the area of the triangle ABC with A(e,p) B(2e,3p) and C(3e,5p)? where p = PI (3.141592654)

2 Answers  


1.At the recent web developres bowling match,two ganes were played.Kiev beat stuart in both games;also Richard beat John in both games.The winner in game1 second in game2.Richard won game2 and John beat stuart in game1.No player got the same placing twice.Can you determine who finished where in each game?

2 Answers   QA,


You have 2 identical glass bulbs with you. Bulb manufacturer has mentioned that each bulb might withstand a drop of 200 Feet at maximum. Your task is to find the height at which the bulb breaks ofcourse with minimum number of iterations. Assume that you have 200 blocks of 1 foot each which can be stacked one by one to create a 200 Feet structure to carry out the test.

10 Answers   Wipro,


sir i need generalKnowledge previous questions for rrb secunderabad goods guard exam

0 Answers  


You have only one container full of water. You didnt have any marker or measurement device. Find the half of the container.

3 Answers   Oracle, Soliton,


There are 3 friends X,Y,Z having some chocolates each. X Gives Y and Z as many chocolates as they already have. After some days Y gives X and Z as many chocolates as they have. After some days Z gives X and Y as many chocolates as they have. Finally each has 24 chocolates. What is the original No. of chocolates each had in the beginning?

6 Answers   TCS,


In a certain year, the number of girls who graduated from City High School was twice the number of boys. If 3/4 of the girls and 5/6 of the boys went to college immediately after graduation, what fraction of the graduates that year went to college immediately after graduation?

1 Answers   ICICI,


Categories