There are 4 mathematicians - Brahma, Sachin, Prashant and
Nakul - having lunch in a hotel. Suddenly, Brahma thinks of
2 integer numbers greater than 1 and says, "The sum of the
numbers is..." and he whispers the sum to Sachin. Then he
says, "The product of the numbers is..." and he whispers the
product to Prashant. After that following conversation takes
place :

Sachin : Prashant, I don't think that we know the numbers.

Prashant : Aha!, now I know the numbers.

Sachin : Oh, now I also know the numbers.

Nakul : Now, I also know the numbers.

What are the numbers? Explain your answer.



There are 4 mathematicians - Brahma, Sachin, Prashant and Nakul - having lunch in a hotel. Suddenly..

Answer / guest

The numbers are 4 and 13.

As Sachin is initially confident that they (i.e. he and
Prashant) don't know the numbers, we can conclude that -

1) The sum must not be expressible as sum of two primes,
otherwise Sachin could not have been sure in advance that
Prashant did not know the numbers.

2) The product cannot be less than 12, otherwise there would
only be one choice and Prashant would have figured that out
also.

Such possible sum are - 11, 17, 23, 27, 29, 35, 37, 41, 47,
51, 53, 57, 59, 65, 67, 71, 77, 79, 83, 87, 89, 93, 95, 97,
101, 107, 113, 117, 119, 121, 123, 125, 127, 131, 135, 137,
143, 145, 147, 149, 155, 157, 161, 163, 167, 171, 173, 177,
179, 185, 187, 189, 191, 197, ....

Let's examine them one by one.

If the sum of two numbers is 11, Sachin will think that the
numbers would be (2,9), (3,8), (4,7) or (5,6).

Sachin : "As 11 is not expressible as sum of two primes,
Prashant can't know the numbers."

Here, the product would be 18(2*9), 24(3*8), 28(4*7) or
30(5*6). In all the cases except for product 30, Prashant
would know the numbers.

- if product of two numbers is 18:

Prashant : "Since the product is 18, the sum could be either
11(2,9) or 9(3,6). But if the sum was 9, Sachin would have
deduced that I might know the numbers as (2,7) is the
possible prime numbers pair. Hence, the numbers must be 2
and 9." (OR in otherwords, 9 is not in the Possible Sum List)

- if product of two numbers is 24:

Prashant : "Since the product is 24, the sum could be either
14(2,12), 11(3,8) or 10(4,6). But 14 and 10 are not in the
Possible Sum List. Hence, the numbers must be 3 and 8."

- if product of two numbers is 28:

Prashant : "Since the product is 28, the sum could be either
16(2,14) or 11(4,7). But 16 is not in the Possible Sum List.
Hence, the numbers must be 4 and 7."

- if product of two numbers is 30:

Prashant : "Since the product is 30, the sum could be either
17(2,15), 13(3,10) or 11(5,6). But 13 is not in the Possible
Sum List. Hence, the numbers must be either (2,15) or
(5,6)." Here, Prashant won't be sure of the numbers.

Hence, Prashant will be sure of the numbers if product is
either 18, 24 or 28.

Sachin : "Since Prashant knows the numbers, they must be
either (3,8), (4,7) or (5,6)." But he won't be sure. Hence,
the sum is not 11.

Summerising data for sum 11:

Possible Sum PRODUCT Possible Sum

2+9 18 2+9=11 (possible)

3+6=9

3+8 24 2+12=14

3+8=11 (possible)

4+6=10

4+7 28 2+12=14

3+8=11 (possible)

4+6=10

5+6 30 2+15=17 (possible)

3+10=13

5+6=11 (possible)

Following the same procedure for 17:

Possible Sum PRODUCT Possible Sum

2+15 30 2+15=17 (possible)

3+10= 13

5+6=11 (possible)

3+14 42 2+21=23 (possible)

3+14=17 (possible)

6+7=13

4+13 52 2+26=28

4+13=17 (possible)

5+12 60 2+30=32

3+20=23 (possible)

4+15=19

5+12=17 (possible)

6+10=16

6+11 66 2+33=35 (possible)

3+22=25

6+11=17 (possible)

7+10 70 2+35=37 (possible)

5+14=19

7+10=17 (possible)

8+9 72 2+36=38

3+24=27 (possible)

4+18=22

6+12=18

8+9=17 (possible)

Here, Prashant will be sure of the numbers if the product is
52.

Sachin : "Since Prashant knows the numbers, they must be
(4,13)."

For all other numbers in the Possible Sum List, Prashant
might be sure of the numbers but Sachin won't.

Here is the step by step explaination:

Sachin : "As the sum is 17, two numbers can be either
(2,15), (3,14), (4,13), (5,12), (6,11), (7,10) or (8,9).
Also, as none of them is a prime numbers pair, Prashant
won't be knowing numbers either."

Prashant : "Since Sachin is sure that both of us don't know
the numbers, the sum must be one of the Possible Sum List.
Further, as the product is 52, two numbers can be either
(2,26) or (4,13). But if they were (2,26), Sachin would not
have been sure in advance that I don't know the numbers as
28 (2+26) is not in the Possible Sum List. Hence, two
numbers are 4 and 13."

Sachin : "As Prashant now knows both the numbers, out of all
possible products - 30(2,15), 42(3,14), 52(4,13), 60(5,12),
66(6,11), 70(7,10), 72(8,9) - there is one product for which
list of all possible sum contains ONLY ONE sum from the
Possible Sum List. And also, no such two lists exist. [see
table above for 17] Hence, two numbers are 4 and 13."

Nakul figured out both the numbers just as we did by
observing the conversation between Sachin and Prashant.

It is interesting to note that there are no other such two
numbers. We checked all the possible sums till 500 !!!

Is This Answer Correct ?    7 Yes 2 No

Post New Answer

More Puzzles Interview Questions

In a hotel, rooms are numbered from 101 to 550. A room is chosen at random. What is the probability that room number starts with 1, 2 or 3 and ends with 4, 5 or 6?

2 Answers  


What is the four-digit number in which the first digit is 1/3 of the second, the third is the sum of the first and second, and the last is three times the second?

5 Answers  


A rich old Arab has three sons. When he died, he willed his 17 camels to the sons, to be divided as follows: First Son to get 1/2 of the camels Second Son to get 1/3rd of the camels Third Son to get 1/9th of the camels. The sons are sitting there trying to figure out how this can possibly be done, when a very old wise man goes riding by. They stop him and ask him to help them solve their problem. Without hesitation he divides the camels properly and continues riding on his way. How did he do it?

2 Answers  


The secret agent X emailed a code word to his head office. They are "AIM DUE OAT TIE MOD". But four of these five words are fake and only one contains the information. The agent X also mailed a sentence as a clue - if I tell you any one character of the code word, you would be able to tell the number of vowels in the code word. Can you tell which is the code word?

6 Answers   TCS,


In a soap company a soap is manufactured with 11 parts. For making one soap you will get 1 part as crap. At the end of the day u have 251 such scraps. From that how many soaps can be manufactured?

0 Answers   Infosys,






3 men are running in circle man A run with 20m/hr, man B run with 40m/hr, man C run with 50 m/hr , and the radius of cirlce is 200m then at what time they will meet together

6 Answers  


500 men are arranged in an array of 10 rows and 50 columns according to their heights. Tallest among each row of all are asked to come out. And the shortest among them is A. Similarly after resuming them to their original positions, the shortest among each column are asked to come out. And the tallest among them is B. Now who is taller A or B ?

14 Answers   ANZ, Infosys,


in a family there are 5 members viz. parents and 3 children. the member are A,B,C,D AND E out of which 2 are males and 3 are females. A has 3 childerns, 2 daughters and 1 son. c in B's son. A in D's father. 1.how is E related to B? 2.who is D's mother? give me solution plese.

2 Answers  


In training for a competition, you find that swimming downstream (with the current) in a river, you can swim 2 miles in 40 minutes, & upstream (against the current), you can swim 2 miles in 60 minutes. How long would it take you to swim a mile in still water?

2 Answers  


the age of baby will b 5 time after 20 yrs what is present age?

14 Answers  


Two identical pack of cards A and B are shuffled throughly. One card is picked from A and shuffled with B. The top card from pack A is turned up. If this is the Queen of Hearts, what are the chances that the top card in B will be the King of Hearts?

1 Answers  


condition: there is a room in which you r sitting in middle.and infront of you there is two persons and two doors.behind 1 door there is success and behind another door there is failure,but you don't know behind which door success is.out of above 2 person one always speak truth and other always lie and you also don't know who speak true and who speak lie. question: you have to select success door by asking only one question....so what only one question you ask to get sucess door? note:you are not supposed to ask two question 1 with each person

2 Answers   Infosys,


Categories