There are 4 mathematicians - Brahma, Sachin, Prashant and
Nakul - having lunch in a hotel. Suddenly, Brahma thinks of
2 integer numbers greater than 1 and says, "The sum of the
numbers is..." and he whispers the sum to Sachin. Then he
says, "The product of the numbers is..." and he whispers the
product to Prashant. After that following conversation takes
place :
Sachin : Prashant, I don't think that we know the numbers.
Prashant : Aha!, now I know the numbers.
Sachin : Oh, now I also know the numbers.
Nakul : Now, I also know the numbers.
What are the numbers? Explain your answer.
Answer / guest
The numbers are 4 and 13.
As Sachin is initially confident that they (i.e. he and
Prashant) don't know the numbers, we can conclude that -
1) The sum must not be expressible as sum of two primes,
otherwise Sachin could not have been sure in advance that
Prashant did not know the numbers.
2) The product cannot be less than 12, otherwise there would
only be one choice and Prashant would have figured that out
also.
Such possible sum are - 11, 17, 23, 27, 29, 35, 37, 41, 47,
51, 53, 57, 59, 65, 67, 71, 77, 79, 83, 87, 89, 93, 95, 97,
101, 107, 113, 117, 119, 121, 123, 125, 127, 131, 135, 137,
143, 145, 147, 149, 155, 157, 161, 163, 167, 171, 173, 177,
179, 185, 187, 189, 191, 197, ....
Let's examine them one by one.
If the sum of two numbers is 11, Sachin will think that the
numbers would be (2,9), (3,8), (4,7) or (5,6).
Sachin : "As 11 is not expressible as sum of two primes,
Prashant can't know the numbers."
Here, the product would be 18(2*9), 24(3*8), 28(4*7) or
30(5*6). In all the cases except for product 30, Prashant
would know the numbers.
- if product of two numbers is 18:
Prashant : "Since the product is 18, the sum could be either
11(2,9) or 9(3,6). But if the sum was 9, Sachin would have
deduced that I might know the numbers as (2,7) is the
possible prime numbers pair. Hence, the numbers must be 2
and 9." (OR in otherwords, 9 is not in the Possible Sum List)
- if product of two numbers is 24:
Prashant : "Since the product is 24, the sum could be either
14(2,12), 11(3,8) or 10(4,6). But 14 and 10 are not in the
Possible Sum List. Hence, the numbers must be 3 and 8."
- if product of two numbers is 28:
Prashant : "Since the product is 28, the sum could be either
16(2,14) or 11(4,7). But 16 is not in the Possible Sum List.
Hence, the numbers must be 4 and 7."
- if product of two numbers is 30:
Prashant : "Since the product is 30, the sum could be either
17(2,15), 13(3,10) or 11(5,6). But 13 is not in the Possible
Sum List. Hence, the numbers must be either (2,15) or
(5,6)." Here, Prashant won't be sure of the numbers.
Hence, Prashant will be sure of the numbers if product is
either 18, 24 or 28.
Sachin : "Since Prashant knows the numbers, they must be
either (3,8), (4,7) or (5,6)." But he won't be sure. Hence,
the sum is not 11.
Summerising data for sum 11:
Possible Sum PRODUCT Possible Sum
2+9 18 2+9=11 (possible)
3+6=9
3+8 24 2+12=14
3+8=11 (possible)
4+6=10
4+7 28 2+12=14
3+8=11 (possible)
4+6=10
5+6 30 2+15=17 (possible)
3+10=13
5+6=11 (possible)
Following the same procedure for 17:
Possible Sum PRODUCT Possible Sum
2+15 30 2+15=17 (possible)
3+10= 13
5+6=11 (possible)
3+14 42 2+21=23 (possible)
3+14=17 (possible)
6+7=13
4+13 52 2+26=28
4+13=17 (possible)
5+12 60 2+30=32
3+20=23 (possible)
4+15=19
5+12=17 (possible)
6+10=16
6+11 66 2+33=35 (possible)
3+22=25
6+11=17 (possible)
7+10 70 2+35=37 (possible)
5+14=19
7+10=17 (possible)
8+9 72 2+36=38
3+24=27 (possible)
4+18=22
6+12=18
8+9=17 (possible)
Here, Prashant will be sure of the numbers if the product is
52.
Sachin : "Since Prashant knows the numbers, they must be
(4,13)."
For all other numbers in the Possible Sum List, Prashant
might be sure of the numbers but Sachin won't.
Here is the step by step explaination:
Sachin : "As the sum is 17, two numbers can be either
(2,15), (3,14), (4,13), (5,12), (6,11), (7,10) or (8,9).
Also, as none of them is a prime numbers pair, Prashant
won't be knowing numbers either."
Prashant : "Since Sachin is sure that both of us don't know
the numbers, the sum must be one of the Possible Sum List.
Further, as the product is 52, two numbers can be either
(2,26) or (4,13). But if they were (2,26), Sachin would not
have been sure in advance that I don't know the numbers as
28 (2+26) is not in the Possible Sum List. Hence, two
numbers are 4 and 13."
Sachin : "As Prashant now knows both the numbers, out of all
possible products - 30(2,15), 42(3,14), 52(4,13), 60(5,12),
66(6,11), 70(7,10), 72(8,9) - there is one product for which
list of all possible sum contains ONLY ONE sum from the
Possible Sum List. And also, no such two lists exist. [see
table above for 17] Hence, two numbers are 4 and 13."
Nakul figured out both the numbers just as we did by
observing the conversation between Sachin and Prashant.
It is interesting to note that there are no other such two
numbers. We checked all the possible sums till 500 !!!
| Is This Answer Correct ? | 7 Yes | 2 No |
Two identical pack of cards A and B are shuffled throughly. One card is picked from A and shuffled with B. The top card from pack A is turned up. If this is the Queen of Hearts, what are the chances that the top card in B will be the King of Hearts?
condition: there is a room in which you r sitting in middle.and infront of you there is two persons and two doors.behind 1 door there is success and behind another door there is failure,but you don't know behind which door success is.out of above 2 person one always speak truth and other always lie and you also don't know who speak true and who speak lie. question: you have to select success door by asking only one question....so what only one question you ask to get sucess door? note:you are not supposed to ask two question 1 with each person
There is a number that is 5 times the sum of its digits. What is this number? Answer is not 0.
What is the ten letter country 8 9 10 represents god 8 9 6 is type of music 4 7 10 is a type of liquor if u dont know the answer u are 10 5 1 ?
A rich man died. In his will, he has divided his gold coins among his 5 sons, 5 daughters and a manager. According to his will: First give one coin to manager. 1/5th of the remaining to the elder son. Now give one coin to the manager and 1/5th of the remaining to second son and so on..... After giving coins to 5th son, divided the remaining coins among five daughters equally. All should get full coins. Find the minimum number of coins he has?
There are 9 coins. Out of which one is odd one i.e weight is less or more. How many iterations of weighing are required to find odd coin?
Two people enter a race in whick you run to a point and back. Person A runs 20 mph to and from the point. Person B runs to the point going 10 mph and 30 mph going back. Who came in first?
Implement a multiple-reader-single-writer lock given a compare-and-swap instruction. Readers cannot overtake waiting writers.
Somebody marked the six faces of a die with the numbers 1, 2 and 3 - each number twice. The die was put on a table. Four people - Abu, Babu, Calu and Dabu - sat around the table so that each one was able to see only three sides of the die at a glance. ? Abu sees the number 1 and two even numbers. ? Babu and Calu can see three different numbers each. ? Dabu sees number 2 twice and he can't remember the third number. What number is face down on the table?
The minute and the hour hand of a watch meet every 65 minutes. How much does the watch lose or gain time and by how much?
15 people--each has to pay Rs.20.. 20 people--each has to pay Rs.18.. for 40 people--how much has to pay
Montu, Bantu, Chantu and Pintu have pets. Montu says, "If Pintu and I each have a dog, then exactly one of Bantu and Chantu has a dog." Bantu says, "If Chantu and I each have a cat, then exactly one of Montu and Pintu has a dog." Chantu says, "If Montu and I each have a dog, then exactly one of Bantu and Pintu has a cat." Pintu says, "If Bantu and I each have a cat, then exactly one of Bantu and I has a dog." Only one of the four is telling the truth. Who is telling the truth?