There are 4 mathematicians - Brahma, Sachin, Prashant and
Nakul - having lunch in a hotel. Suddenly, Brahma thinks of
2 integer numbers greater than 1 and says, "The sum of the
numbers is..." and he whispers the sum to Sachin. Then he
says, "The product of the numbers is..." and he whispers the
product to Prashant. After that following conversation takes
place :

Sachin : Prashant, I don't think that we know the numbers.

Prashant : Aha!, now I know the numbers.

Sachin : Oh, now I also know the numbers.

Nakul : Now, I also know the numbers.

What are the numbers? Explain your answer.

Answer Posted / guest

The numbers are 4 and 13.

As Sachin is initially confident that they (i.e. he and
Prashant) don't know the numbers, we can conclude that -

1) The sum must not be expressible as sum of two primes,
otherwise Sachin could not have been sure in advance that
Prashant did not know the numbers.

2) The product cannot be less than 12, otherwise there would
only be one choice and Prashant would have figured that out
also.

Such possible sum are - 11, 17, 23, 27, 29, 35, 37, 41, 47,
51, 53, 57, 59, 65, 67, 71, 77, 79, 83, 87, 89, 93, 95, 97,
101, 107, 113, 117, 119, 121, 123, 125, 127, 131, 135, 137,
143, 145, 147, 149, 155, 157, 161, 163, 167, 171, 173, 177,
179, 185, 187, 189, 191, 197, ....

Let's examine them one by one.

If the sum of two numbers is 11, Sachin will think that the
numbers would be (2,9), (3,8), (4,7) or (5,6).

Sachin : "As 11 is not expressible as sum of two primes,
Prashant can't know the numbers."

Here, the product would be 18(2*9), 24(3*8), 28(4*7) or
30(5*6). In all the cases except for product 30, Prashant
would know the numbers.

- if product of two numbers is 18:

Prashant : "Since the product is 18, the sum could be either
11(2,9) or 9(3,6). But if the sum was 9, Sachin would have
deduced that I might know the numbers as (2,7) is the
possible prime numbers pair. Hence, the numbers must be 2
and 9." (OR in otherwords, 9 is not in the Possible Sum List)

- if product of two numbers is 24:

Prashant : "Since the product is 24, the sum could be either
14(2,12), 11(3,8) or 10(4,6). But 14 and 10 are not in the
Possible Sum List. Hence, the numbers must be 3 and 8."

- if product of two numbers is 28:

Prashant : "Since the product is 28, the sum could be either
16(2,14) or 11(4,7). But 16 is not in the Possible Sum List.
Hence, the numbers must be 4 and 7."

- if product of two numbers is 30:

Prashant : "Since the product is 30, the sum could be either
17(2,15), 13(3,10) or 11(5,6). But 13 is not in the Possible
Sum List. Hence, the numbers must be either (2,15) or
(5,6)." Here, Prashant won't be sure of the numbers.

Hence, Prashant will be sure of the numbers if product is
either 18, 24 or 28.

Sachin : "Since Prashant knows the numbers, they must be
either (3,8), (4,7) or (5,6)." But he won't be sure. Hence,
the sum is not 11.

Summerising data for sum 11:

Possible Sum PRODUCT Possible Sum

2+9 18 2+9=11 (possible)

3+6=9

3+8 24 2+12=14

3+8=11 (possible)

4+6=10

4+7 28 2+12=14

3+8=11 (possible)

4+6=10

5+6 30 2+15=17 (possible)

3+10=13

5+6=11 (possible)

Following the same procedure for 17:

Possible Sum PRODUCT Possible Sum

2+15 30 2+15=17 (possible)

3+10= 13

5+6=11 (possible)

3+14 42 2+21=23 (possible)

3+14=17 (possible)

6+7=13

4+13 52 2+26=28

4+13=17 (possible)

5+12 60 2+30=32

3+20=23 (possible)

4+15=19

5+12=17 (possible)

6+10=16

6+11 66 2+33=35 (possible)

3+22=25

6+11=17 (possible)

7+10 70 2+35=37 (possible)

5+14=19

7+10=17 (possible)

8+9 72 2+36=38

3+24=27 (possible)

4+18=22

6+12=18

8+9=17 (possible)

Here, Prashant will be sure of the numbers if the product is
52.

Sachin : "Since Prashant knows the numbers, they must be
(4,13)."

For all other numbers in the Possible Sum List, Prashant
might be sure of the numbers but Sachin won't.

Here is the step by step explaination:

Sachin : "As the sum is 17, two numbers can be either
(2,15), (3,14), (4,13), (5,12), (6,11), (7,10) or (8,9).
Also, as none of them is a prime numbers pair, Prashant
won't be knowing numbers either."

Prashant : "Since Sachin is sure that both of us don't know
the numbers, the sum must be one of the Possible Sum List.
Further, as the product is 52, two numbers can be either
(2,26) or (4,13). But if they were (2,26), Sachin would not
have been sure in advance that I don't know the numbers as
28 (2+26) is not in the Possible Sum List. Hence, two
numbers are 4 and 13."

Sachin : "As Prashant now knows both the numbers, out of all
possible products - 30(2,15), 42(3,14), 52(4,13), 60(5,12),
66(6,11), 70(7,10), 72(8,9) - there is one product for which
list of all possible sum contains ONLY ONE sum from the
Possible Sum List. And also, no such two lists exist. [see
table above for 17] Hence, two numbers are 4 and 13."

Nakul figured out both the numbers just as we did by
observing the conversation between Sachin and Prashant.

It is interesting to note that there are no other such two
numbers. We checked all the possible sums till 500 !!!

Is This Answer Correct ?    7 Yes 2 No



Post New Answer       View All Answers


Please Help Members By Posting Answers For Below Questions

what job position/s are you currently holding with your current employer?

2689


sir i need catholic syrian bank previous question papers fully. it will be helpful for me to greater extend .please do the needful to me.

2895


In a soap company a soap is manufactured with 11 parts. For making one soap you will get 1 part as crap. At the end of the day u have 251 such scraps. From that how many soaps can be manufactured?

1073


4_4_4_4=22 use all sign of maths

947


Three neighbours are there. 1st one lends 2nd and 3rd that many no.of tractors that then already each had.After few months , 2nd lends to 1st and 3rd that many tractors then they had. After a few months 3rd lends to 1st and 2nd that many tractors then they had.Now each of them got 24. Find howmany they had initially?

824






Wo kay chej hi jo saal may 1 baar aata hai months may 2 baar aata hai weeks may 4 baar aata hai or din may 6 baar

1495


plz send me aptitude test questions on my email id bpraichur@gmail.com

3022


There is puzzle with the word "CONSTANTINE" and exactly don't know the question if anybody knows the Q&A plz send it ahmed.basha.munna@gmail.com

2471


P pages read in d mins after day p+1 pages read in d+1 mins last day 379 pages done in 317 mins find p+4

2017


Ship is 180 miles away from shore. At that time a plane started from shore to pass some information to the ship with 10 times velocity of ship's velocity. At what distance from shore they will meat?

931


foot is related to man in the same way hoof is related to...........

1953


what three specific job positions do you target from qatar airways group u.k?

2684


how soon can you travel down to start your new job?

2238


In country X, democratic, conservative and justice parties have fought three civil wars in twenty years. TO restore stability an agreement is reached to rotate the top offices President, Prime Minister and Army Chief among the parties so that each party controls one and only one office at all times. The three top office holders must each have two deputies, one from each of the other parties. Each deputy must choose a staff composed of equally members of his or her chiefs party and member of the third party. 1. When Justice party holds one of the top offices, which of the following cannot be true (a) Some of the staff members within that office are justice party members (b) Some of the staff members within that office are democratic party members (c) Two of the deputies within the other offices are justice party members (d) Two of the deputies within the other offices are conservative party members (e) Some of the staff members within the other offices are justice party members. 2. When the democratic party holds presidency, the staff of the prime minister's deputies are composed I. One-fourth of democratic party members II. One-half of justice party members and one-fourth of conservative party members III. One-half of conservative party members and one-fourth of justice party members. (a) I only (b) I and II only (c) II or III but not both (d) I and II or I and III (e) None of these 3. Which of the following is allowable under the rules as stated: (a) More than half of the staff within a given office belonging to a single party (b) Half of the staff within a given office belonging to a single party (c) Any person having a member of the same party as his or her immediate superior (d) Half the total number of staff members in all three offices belonging to a single party (e) Half the staff members in a given office belonging to parties different from the party of the top office holder in that office. 4. The office of the Army Chief passes from Conservative to Justice party. Which of the following must be fired. (a) The democratic deputy and all staff members belonging to Justice party (b) Justice party deputy and all his or hers staff members (c) Justice party deputy and half of his Conservative staff members in the chief of staff office (d) The Conservative deputy and all of his or her staff members belonging to Conservative party (e) No deputies and all staff members belonging to conservative parties.

5884


IDear sir, I have had a data containing of 4 numbers on daily basis for which I would like to know what is the next comming 4 numbers. Based on that data I would like to find out the next comming numbers. Support needed. regards chandramohan gudivada 09849974512 cm116_99@yahoo.com Example : 4513, 4132, 1465, 2941, 1762, 1432, 3412, 5283, 7261, 2643, 4751, 2581, 6513 .... and what is the next number in the sequence?

2216