Golgappa.net | Golgappa.org | BagIndia.net | BodyIndia.Com | CabIndia.net | CarsBikes.net | CarsBikes.org | CashIndia.net | ConsumerIndia.net | CookingIndia.net | DataIndia.net | DealIndia.net | EmailIndia.net | FirstTablet.com | FirstTourist.com | ForsaleIndia.net | IndiaBody.Com | IndiaCab.net | IndiaCash.net | IndiaModel.net | KidForum.net | OfficeIndia.net | PaysIndia.com | RestaurantIndia.net | RestaurantsIndia.net | SaleForum.net | SellForum.net | SoldIndia.com | StarIndia.net | TomatoCab.com | TomatoCabs.com | TownIndia.com
Interested to Buy Any Domain ? << Click Here >> for more details...


Montu, Bantu, Chantu and Pintu have pets.

Montu says, "If Pintu and I each have a dog, then exactly
one of Bantu and Chantu has a dog."

Bantu says, "If Chantu and I each have a cat, then exactly
one of Montu and Pintu has a dog."

Chantu says, "If Montu and I each have a dog, then exactly
one of Bantu and Pintu has a cat."

Pintu says, "If Bantu and I each have a cat, then exactly
one of Bantu and I has a dog."

Only one of the four is telling the truth. Who is telling
the truth?

Answers were Sorted based on User's Feedback



Montu, Bantu, Chantu and Pintu have pets. Montu says, "If Pintu and I each have a dog, then..

Answer / guest

Bantu is telling the truth.

For a IF-THEN statement to be false, IF part has to be true
and THEN part has to be false.

Since only one statement is true and remaining three are
false, IF part of three statements are true & THEN part of
one statement is true. Let's put the given information in
table. The pet-name in the normal text represents the IF
part and the pet-name in round brackets represents the THEN
part.

Montu Bantu Chantu Pintu

Montu says Dog (Dog) (Dog) Dog

Bantu says (Dog) Cat Cat (Dog)

Chantu says Dog (Cat) Dog (Cat)

Pintu says Cat

(Dog) Cat

(Dog)

It is clear that the IF part of the statements made by
Montu, Chantu and Pintu are true as they do not contradict
each other. And the IF part of the statement made by Bantu
is false.

Thus, Bantu is telling the truth.

Montu have a Dog and may or may not have a Cat.

Bantu have a Cat.

Chantu have a Dog.

Pintu have a Dog and a Cat.

Is This Answer Correct ?    2 Yes 1 No

Montu, Bantu, Chantu and Pintu have pets. Montu says, "If Pintu and I each have a dog, then..

Answer / loni

Montu is speaking the truth because of the 4 only 1 of them
is speaking the truth.the rest 3 are mentioning of owning a
cat and a dog,while montu is mentioning of owning only dogs.

Is This Answer Correct ?    1 Yes 1 No

Post New Answer

More Puzzles Interview Questions

4 men can dig 4 holes in 4 days. How many hours does it take for 1 man to dig half a hole?

8 Answers  


*suppose u have 2 distribute a sum rs 50 among 30 studnt .it is also decided that a male student will get double than of female student.find the no. of male n female student of class?

4 Answers  


1. at the recent web developers bowling match, two games weree played. kiev beat stuart in both games; also richard beat john in both games. The winner in game 1 came second in game 2. richard won game 2 and john beat stuart in game1. no player got the saame placing twice. can you determine who finished where in each game?

1 Answers  


You have 2 identical glass bulbs with you. Bulb manufacturer has mentioned that each bulb might withstand a drop of 200 Feet at maximum. Your task is to find the height at which the bulb breaks ofcourse with minimum number of iterations. Assume that you have 200 blocks of 1 foot each which can be stacked one by one to create a 200 Feet structure to carry out the test.

10 Answers   Wipro,


Somebody marked the six faces of a die with the numbers 1, 2 and 3 - each number twice. The die was put on a table. Four people - Abu, Babu, Calu and Dabu - sat around the table so that each one was able to see only three sides of the die at a glance. ? Abu sees the number 1 and two even numbers. ? Babu and Calu can see three different numbers each. ? Dabu sees number 2 twice and he can't remember the third number. What number is face down on the table?

2 Answers  


X is a five letter word. if u remove the first letter, it is the name of the country.if u remove first two letters it is opposite to female.... find out 'x' friendzzzzzzzzzz....

11 Answers   Aircel, Emirates, Roman, WhatsApp, Yahoo,


Imagine that u r driving a car from mysore to bangalore at a speed of 75mph.car no is KA-19 DB1955. distance between bangalore and mysore is 250 Km..... Now tell me wat s the date of birth of the driver............

25 Answers   ADP, AP, BPO, CTS, HOV Services, HSBC, Infosys, Prodapt, Vodafone,


Three convicts are brought into the warden's office. He says he can parole one of them and to decide which one he will parole he takes out 5 hats (3 red and 2 white). He stands behind them and places a hat on each one of their heads and puts the other two remaining hats in a drawer. He tells the prisioners they can look at the others hats and if they can tell which hat they have on they will be the one who is paroled. The first man looks at the other two and says, "I don't know." The second man looks at the others hats and says, "I don't know." The third man who is blind says, "Even though I have not the gift of sight I can tell by what the others have said that the color of my hat is..." What color is the blind mans hat and how does he know?

2 Answers   Bally Technologies, Walkover, Wipro,


At 6o'clock ,a watch strokes 6 times.The time between first and last is 30secs.At midnight 12o' clock how much time for all strokes?

0 Answers   Infosys,


can you work well under deadlines or pressure?

1 Answers   Academy Of Aerospace Aviation, Qatar Airlines,


Plz mail me some aptitute questions which helps me to face SBI clerical exam.

3 Answers   Genpact, State Bank Of India SBI,


If you started a business in which you earned Rs.1 on the first day, Rs.3 on the second day, Rs.5 on the third day, Rs.7 on the fourth day, & so on. How much would you have earned with this business after 50 years (assuming there are exactly 365 days in every year)?

7 Answers   Infosys,


Categories