Vipul was studying for his examinations and the lights went
off. It was around 1:00 AM. He lighted two uniform candles
of equal length but one thicker than the other. The thick
candle is supposed to last six hours and the thin one two
hours less. When he finally went to sleep, the thick candle
was twice as long as the thin one.

For how long did Vipul study in candle light?

Answers were Sorted based on User's Feedback



Vipul was studying for his examinations and the lights went off. It was around 1:00 AM. He lighted..

Answer / krishna kanth reddy

3 hours from 1A.M....That means upto early morning 4 A.M

Is This Answer Correct ?    58 Yes 6 No

Vipul was studying for his examinations and the lights went off. It was around 1:00 AM. He lighted..

Answer / rajesh

let the height of the candles be 4 ft
2 hr half of the thin candle lit now height 2 ft.
again 1 hr lit makes the thin candle 1 ft.
but the thick candle lasts 6 hr
in three hour it lits half of its height so 2 ft remaining
so the candles were lit three hours
till 4 am he used the candles

Is This Answer Correct ?    27 Yes 1 No

Vipul was studying for his examinations and the lights went off. It was around 1:00 AM. He lighted..

Answer / asdff

ya 4 am is the rite answer...

Is This Answer Correct ?    18 Yes 6 No

Vipul was studying for his examinations and the lights went off. It was around 1:00 AM. He lighted..

Answer / sravanthi

he studied for 3 hours means he studied upto 4A.M

Is This Answer Correct ?    9 Yes 3 No

Vipul was studying for his examinations and the lights went off. It was around 1:00 AM. He lighted..

Answer / pavi

3 hrs

Is This Answer Correct ?    7 Yes 2 No

Vipul was studying for his examinations and the lights went off. It was around 1:00 AM. He lighted..

Answer / priyanshu gupta

let no. of hrs b x
it is given The thick candle is supposed to last six hours
and the thin one two hours less.
so 6-x=2(4-x)
6-x=8-2x
2x-x=8-6
x=2

so he studied 2 hrs in candle light.

Is This Answer Correct ?    18 Yes 16 No

Vipul was studying for his examinations and the lights went off. It was around 1:00 AM. He lighted..

Answer / sanjay sudheer

Both have the same length (i.e, say L in meters 'm')
Thick candle melting rate (L/6) of units m/hr
Thick candle melting rate (L/4) of units m/hr
Assume the time after which the given condition is satisfied (That is after 'h' hours)
[L- [(L/6)*h] ] = 2* [L- [(L/4)*h] Solve we will end up with 3hrs
h=3 hrs;
This is the condition for any variable length of the candle;
Try with candle lengths of for easy understanding (i.e., 4, 12, 24 etc) u will endup with same condition { thick candle is twice lengthy than the thin one}

Is This Answer Correct ?    4 Yes 2 No

Vipul was studying for his examinations and the lights went off. It was around 1:00 AM. He lighted..

Answer / vivek

IN response to above answer
What if we assume the height of the two candles to be 6 ft??

Is This Answer Correct ?    2 Yes 3 No

Vipul was studying for his examinations and the lights went off. It was around 1:00 AM. He lighted..

Answer / rajini

Yes,ofcourse the answer is 2hrs only i.e 3 A.M.

Is This Answer Correct ?    1 Yes 2 No

Vipul was studying for his examinations and the lights went off. It was around 1:00 AM. He lighted..

Answer / rohit solanki

Let both of their height be x.
For every hour thin will burn x/4 of x and thick will burn x/6 of x.
After 3 hrs remaining thin will be x - 3*x/4 = x/4 and
remaining thick will be x - 3*x/6 = x/2
Thus after 3 hrs thick will be twice of thin x/2 = 2(x/4)
hence solved.

Is This Answer Correct ?    0 Yes 1 No

Post New Answer

More Puzzles Interview Questions

Hi, this is das. i will attend bank of baroda 2008 clerical exam. i need model bank exam question papers. please send me. this is my mail id: thulasi.dasan@yahoo.co.in

0 Answers   Bank of Baroda,


How many squares are there in a 5 inch by 5 inch square grid? Note that the grid is made up of one inch by one inch squares.

4 Answers  


Amit, Bhavin, Himanshu and Rakesh are sitting around a table. ? The Electonics Engineer is sitting to the left of the Mechanical Engineer. ? Amit is sitting opposite to Computer Engineer. ? Himanshu likes to play Computer Games. ? Bhavin is sitting to the right of the Chemical Engineer. Can you figure out everyone's profession?

3 Answers  


Montu, Bantu, Chantu and Pintu have pets. Montu says, "If Pintu and I each have a dog, then exactly one of Bantu and Chantu has a dog." Bantu says, "If Chantu and I each have a cat, then exactly one of Montu and Pintu has a dog." Chantu says, "If Montu and I each have a dog, then exactly one of Bantu and Pintu has a cat." Pintu says, "If Bantu and I each have a cat, then exactly one of Bantu and I has a dog." Only one of the four is telling the truth. Who is telling the truth?

2 Answers  


*suppose u have 2 distribute a sum rs 50 among 30 studnt .it is also decided that a male student will get double than of female student.find the no. of male n female student of class?

4 Answers  






Three men, including Gianni and three woman, including Sachi are in line at the BrentWood post office. Each has two different pieces of business to conduct. 1. The first person is a woman. 2. Carlos wants to send an overnight package. 3. Lau is just ahead of Pimentelli who is the same sex as Lau. 4. Gianni is two places ahead of the person who wants to buy stamps. 5. Knutson - who is the opposite sex than Rendler - isn't the person who wanted to complain about a mail carrier. 6. The six people, not necessarily in the same order are - Anthony, Donna, the person who wants to fill out a change-of-address form, the one who wants to buy a money order, the one who wants to send Airmail to Tibet and the second person in the line. 7. The four tasks of the last two people in line, not necessarily in the same order are - sending books fourth class, buying a money order, picking up a package and complaining about a mail carrier. 8. The person who wants to send books fourth class is just behind a person of the same sex. 9. Mary is just behind a person who wants to send an insured package. 10. The person who wants to send Airmail to Tibet is either two places ahead of or two places behind the one who wants to add postage to his or her meter. 11. Anthony isn't two places behind the who wants to pickup a registered letter. 12. Toriseza is two places ahead of the person who wants to pick up a package. 13. Knutson isn't just ahead of the person who wants to send an item parcel post. Can you figure out where each customer is in the line, his or her full name (one surname is Loti) and the two things he or she wants to accomplish? Provide your answer is POSITION - FIRST NAME - LAST NAME - BUSINESS format.

1 Answers  


A remote island contains a tribe whose members have either blue or brown eyes. Tribe members do not know the color of their eyes and if they learn it, they must kill themselves the same night. Every member of the tribe always behaves logically...

2 Answers   ABC, Amazon, Microsoft,


A cube is made of a white material, but the exterior is painted black. If the cube is cut into 125 smaller cubes of exactly the same size, how many of the cubes will have atleast 2 of their sides painted black?

3 Answers   Infosys,


3. During a recent school reunion, four men were discussing their starting salaries back in 1962. the salaries in questring were 8, 10,12 and 14 thousand pounds per year. of course the MP earned the most. Alan earned more than Brian and the doctor earned more thanb Derek, the vet. carles could not remember what he started on. Brian, the lawyer, did not start on 10,000 pounds nor did Derek. can you determine who has which job and their starting salaries?

2 Answers  


In the following multiplication, certain digits have been replaced with asterisks (*). Replace all the asterisks such that the problem holds the result.

2 Answers  


A lady has fine gloves and hats in her closet- 18 blue, 32 red, and 25 yellow. The lights are out and it is totally dark. In spite of the darkness, she can make out the difference between a hat and a glove. She takes out an item out of the closet only if she is sure that if it is a glove. How many gloves must she take out to make sure she has a pair of each color?

3 Answers  


Your job is to create a simple sum that adds up to 12. You have to use the same number three times and you cannot use the number 4

45 Answers   TATA, TCS,


Categories