Golgappa.net | Golgappa.org | BagIndia.net | BodyIndia.Com | CabIndia.net | CarsBikes.net | CarsBikes.org | CashIndia.net | ConsumerIndia.net | CookingIndia.net | DataIndia.net | DealIndia.net | EmailIndia.net | FirstTablet.com | FirstTourist.com | ForsaleIndia.net | IndiaBody.Com | IndiaCab.net | IndiaCash.net | IndiaModel.net | KidForum.net | OfficeIndia.net | PaysIndia.com | RestaurantIndia.net | RestaurantsIndia.net | SaleForum.net | SellForum.net | SoldIndia.com | StarIndia.net | TomatoCab.com | TomatoCabs.com | TownIndia.com
Interested to Buy Any Domain ? << Click Here >> for more details...


A drinks machine offers three selections - Tea, Coffee or
Random (Either tea or Coffee) but the machine has been wired
up wrongly so that each button does not give what it claims.

If each drink costs 50p, how much minimum money do you have
to put into the machine to work out which button gives which
selection?

Answers were Sorted based on User's Feedback



A drinks machine offers three selections - Tea, Coffee or Random (Either tea or Coffee) but the mac..

Answer / guest

You have to put just 50p.

Put 50p and push the button for Random. There are only 2
possibilities. It will give either Tea or Coffee.

? If it gives Tea, then the button named Random is for Tea.
The button named Coffee is for Random selection. And the
button named Tea is for Coffee.

? If it gives Coffee, then the button named Random is for
Coffee. The button named Tea is for Random selection. And
the button named Coffee is for Tea.

Thus, you can make out which button is for what by putting
just 50p and pressing Random selection first.

Is This Answer Correct ?    53 Yes 13 No

A drinks machine offers three selections - Tea, Coffee or Random (Either tea or Coffee) but the mac..

Answer / fakkad

Guest's answer is correct.

We need only 50p to determine the right buttons.

Is This Answer Correct ?    11 Yes 5 No

A drinks machine offers three selections - Tea, Coffee or Random (Either tea or Coffee) but the mac..

Answer / krishnaveni

now if we put first a 50p at one button,it may be
coffe/tea
assuming it to be coffee,then the button may be either
coffe/random
again inserting coin into same button we may get
tea/coffe.
if it is coffe then it is coffe button orelse if
it is tea it is random button.so one can button is taken
out.now putting one more coin in in any of two buttons,we
can catch stea/coffe.so 1rupe50paise is needed

Is This Answer Correct ?    7 Yes 7 No

A drinks machine offers three selections - Tea, Coffee or Random (Either tea or Coffee) but the mac..

Answer / neha

Put 50p and push the button for Random. There are only 2
possibilities. It will give either Tea or Coffee.

If it gives Tea(assume), then the button named Random is
for Tea.

Put 50p and push the button for Tea. There are only 2
possiblities. It will give either Coffee or Tea.

If it gives Tea, then it confirms that button is
actually 'Random'.

But If it gives coffee, then it may be either coffee or
Random

Again put 50p & push same above button for Tea. This time
if it gives either tea then its actually Random else it is
Coffee.

So it takes 1.5 Rs to confirm the state of 2 buttons.
And as the state of two buttons r confirmed so the 3rd
button state is already confirmed.

Is This Answer Correct ?    4 Yes 4 No

A drinks machine offers three selections - Tea, Coffee or Random (Either tea or Coffee) but the mac..

Answer / ddd

50ps-button1 - coffee (assume)
50ps-button1 - confirm it coffee or random (assume coffee)
50ps-button2 - Tea (assume)
50ps-button2 - confirm it tea or random (assume tea)
Rs 2/- required to confirm which button gives what

Is This Answer Correct ?    3 Yes 15 No

Post New Answer

More Puzzles Interview Questions

what job position/s are you currently holding with your current employer?

0 Answers   Qatar Airlines,


P pages read in d mins after day p+1 pages read in d+1 mins last day 379 pages done in 317 mins find p+4

0 Answers   Zoho,


Replace each letter by a digit. Each letter must be represented by the same digit and no beginning letter of a word can be 0. O N E O N E O N E + O N E ------- T E N Use trial and error. 0 =1, N = 8 ,E = 2, T = 7 1 8 2 1 8 2 1 8 2 + 1 8 2 ------ 7 2 8 A man is on a search for Atlantis and comes upon an island where all the inhabitants know whether Atlantis is still around or not. However, all of the inhabitants are either Fairies or Trolls and they all use a spell to appear humanoid so you cannot tell which is which. And the Faries always tell the truth and the Trolls always lie, but there is a slight complication, some of the Fairies have gone insane and always lie and some of the Trolls have also gone insane and always tell the truth. So here is your task: you must ask the first inhabitant that you come to ONE question and from that ONE question you must determine wether Atlantis is still around or not. What is the question that you must ask?

1 Answers   Infosys,


16*2/3*7*3/43*1/3=?

12 Answers   State Bank Of India SBI,


Four prisoners escape from a prison. The prisoners, Mr. East, Mr. West, Mr. South, Mr. North head towards different directions after escaping. The following information of their escape was supplied: ? The escape routes were North Road, South Road, East Road and West Road ? None of the prisoners took the road which was their namesake ? Mr. East did not take the South Road ? Mr.West did not the South Road ? The West Road was not taken by Mr. East What road did each of the prisoners take to make their escape

2 Answers   Infosys,


A cube is made of a white material, but the exterior is painted black. If the cube is cut into 125 smaller cubes of exactly the same size, how many of the cubes will have atleast 2 of their sides painted black?

3 Answers   Infosys,


Which figure should be placed in the empty triangle? 6 7 7 6 8 6 6 ? 2 2 5 3 4 2 5 3

11 Answers   Capita,


There are 2 items combined cost is 110.. one item cost is 100 rupees more than the cost of other. So tell me indiviual cost of items......

10 Answers   Siemens,


Annie, Bunnie, Candy and Dina visited Edy on 14th February. 1. The time of each visit was as follows: - Annie at 8:00 - Bunnie at 9:00 - Candy at 10:00 - Dina at 11:00 Each time mentioned above may be either AM or PM. 2. Candy did not visit Edy between Bunnie and Dina. 3. At least one female visited Edy between Annie and Bunnie. 4. Annie did not visit Edy before both Candy and Dina. Can you tell at what time did they individually visit Edy?

3 Answers  


how would u find d exact number of white maruti cars in mumbai???

15 Answers   Bhel, Infosys, RR, TCS,


A tank can be filled by pipe A in 30 minutes and by pipe B in 24 minutes. Outlet pipe C can empty the full tank in X minutes. If the tank is empty initially and if all the three pipes A, B and C are opened simultaneously, the tank will NEVER be full. Give the maximal possible value of X.

1 Answers  


There are 3 colored boxes - Red, Green and Blue. Each box contains 2 envelopes. Each envelope contains money - two of them contain Rs. 25000 each, two of them contain Rs. 15000 each and remaining two contain Rs. 10000 each. There is one statement written on the cover of each box. * Red Box: Both, a red box and a blue box contain Rs. 10000 each. * Green Box: Both, a green box and a red box contain Rs. 25000 each. * Blue Box: Both, a blue box and a green box contain Rs. 15000 each. Only one of the above 3 statements is true and the corresponding box contains the maximum amount. Can you tell which box contains the maximum amount and how much?

2 Answers  


Categories