Once a week a wagon driver leaves his hut and drives his
wagon to the river dock to pick up supplies for his town. At
4:05 PM, one-fifth of the way to the dock, he passes the
Temple. At 4:15 PM, one-third of the way, he passes the
Preetam-Da-Dhabaa.

At what time does he reached the dock?



Once a week a wagon driver leaves his hut and drives his wagon to the river dock to pick up supplie..

Answer / guest

5:05 PM

At 4:05 PM, the wagon driver passes the temple, one-fifth of
the way to the dock. Also, at 4:15 PM, he passes the
Preetam-Da-Dhabaa, one-third of the way. Thus, he travels
2/15 (1/3 - 1/5) of the distance in 10 minutes.

At 4:15 PM, he has already travelled 1/3 of the distance.
Thus 2/3 of the way is remaining, which can be travelled in

= ( (2/3) * 10 ) / (2/15)

= 50 minutes

At 4:15, he was at Preetam-Da-Dhabaa.and remaining way will
take 50 more minutes. Hence, the driver will reach at 5:05
PM to the dock.

Is This Answer Correct ?    8 Yes 1 No

Post New Answer

More Puzzles Interview Questions

There is a 50m long army platoon marching ahead. The last person in the platoon wants to give a letter to the first person leading the platoon. So while the platoon is marching he runs ahead, reaches the first person and hands over the letter to him and without stopping he runs and comes back to his original position. In the mean time the whole platoon has moved ahead by 50m. The question is how much distance did the last person cover in that time. Assuming that he ran the whole distance with uniform speed.

4 Answers  


7 dogs have got 7 puppies each.Each puppy got 7 kittens as friends.They are all members of a club along with me.What is the strength of the club?

31 Answers  


Mr. Wagle goes to work by a bus. One day he falls asleep when the bus still has twice as far to go as it has already gone. Halfway through the trip he wakes up as the bus bounces over some bad potholes. When he finally falls asleep again, the bus still has half the distance to go that it has already travelled. Fortunately, Mr. Wagle wakes up at the end of his trip. What portion of the total trip did Mr. Wagle sleep?

1 Answers  


Replace each letter by a digit. Each letter must be represented by the same digit and no beginning letter of a word can be 0. O N E O N E O N E + O N E ------- T E N Use trial and error. 0 =1, N = 8 ,E = 2, T = 7 1 8 2 1 8 2 1 8 2 + 1 8 2 ------ 7 2 8 A man is on a search for Atlantis and comes upon an island where all the inhabitants know whether Atlantis is still around or not. However, all of the inhabitants are either Fairies or Trolls and they all use a spell to appear humanoid so you cannot tell which is which. And the Faries always tell the truth and the Trolls always lie, but there is a slight complication, some of the Fairies have gone insane and always lie and some of the Trolls have also gone insane and always tell the truth. So here is your task: you must ask the first inhabitant that you come to ONE question and from that ONE question you must determine wether Atlantis is still around or not. What is the question that you must ask?

1 Answers   Infosys,


Find the missing number in the series: 14 11 ? 14 6 12 8 plz reply.

7 Answers   Bhel, Quick Heal, Silicon House,






Consider a chessboard with a single Rook. A Rook can move any number of square sideways/forward, but not diagonally. What is the minimum number of moves the Rook needs to make, in order to pass over all the squares on the chessboard and return to the original position?

5 Answers  


How will you differentiate a 5 rupee(indian currency)or any five currency coin?Answer me how will you differentiate????? This question is asked in a college appitute test.Any one know help me plzzzzz!!!!!!!!!!!!!

2 Answers  


There is a safe with a 5 digit number as the key. The 4th digit is 4 greater than the second digit, while the 3rd digit is 3 less than the 2nd digit. The 1st digit is thrice the last digit. There are 3 pairs whose sum is 11. Find the number.

6 Answers  


can anyone provide the answer for the puzzle below There are 25 horses,in each race only 5 horses can participate.how many races are required to select best 5 horses out of 25. need answer with detailed explanation

33 Answers   Wipro,


12 members were present at a board meeting. Each member shook hands with all of the other members before & after the meeting. How many hand shakes were there?

8 Answers   Arena,


iwant to know which type of questions were coming in tcs company

3 Answers   Syntel, TCS,


one boys usually takes some flowers to temple. three temples are there.each temple has the pool infront of it.the pool's speciality is when we put one thing it doubles that. the boy took all the flowers and put it into the pool. then he took some flowers and submit it in the first temple.then he put the remaining flowers in the second pool and it gets doubles then the took some of them & put them in the second temple. he put the remaining flowers in the third pool and submit all the flowers in that temple.THE CONDITION IS the flowers submited in the temple are equal in number. How much flowers the boy took initially?? How many flowers he submit in each temple??

4 Answers  


Categories