Once a week a wagon driver leaves his hut and drives his
wagon to the river dock to pick up supplies for his town. At
4:05 PM, one-fifth of the way to the dock, he passes the
Temple. At 4:15 PM, one-third of the way, he passes the
Preetam-Da-Dhabaa.
At what time does he reached the dock?
Answer / guest
5:05 PM
At 4:05 PM, the wagon driver passes the temple, one-fifth of
the way to the dock. Also, at 4:15 PM, he passes the
Preetam-Da-Dhabaa, one-third of the way. Thus, he travels
2/15 (1/3 - 1/5) of the distance in 10 minutes.
At 4:15 PM, he has already travelled 1/3 of the distance.
Thus 2/3 of the way is remaining, which can be travelled in
= ( (2/3) * 10 ) / (2/15)
= 50 minutes
At 4:15, he was at Preetam-Da-Dhabaa.and remaining way will
take 50 more minutes. Hence, the driver will reach at 5:05
PM to the dock.
| Is This Answer Correct ? | 8 Yes | 1 No |
Four friends - Arjan, Bhuvan, Guran and Lakha were comparing the number of sheep that they owned. It was found that Guran had ten more sheep than Lakha. If Arjan gave one-third to Bhuvan, and Bhuvan gave a quarter of what he then held to Guran, who then passed on a fifth of his holding to Lakha, they would all have an equal number of sheep. How many sheep did each of them possess? Give the minimal possible answer
Assume for a moment that the earth is a perfectly uniform sphere of radius 6400 km. Suppose a thread equal to the length of the circumference of the earth was placed along the equator, and drawn to a tight fit. Now suppose that the length of the thread is increased by 12 cm, and that it is pulled away uniformly in all directions. By how many cm. will the thread be separated from the earth's surface?
1)PORK/CHOP = C,IF C=2 FIND PORK AND CHOP??? 2)ATOM + BOMB = BINGO.IF A=7 and G= 9, find ATOM BOMB BINGO.
Three convicts are brought into the warden's office. He says he can parole one of them and to decide which one he will parole he takes out 5 hats (3 red and 2 white). He stands behind them and places a hat on each one of their heads and puts the other two remaining hats in a drawer. He tells the prisioners they can look at the others hats and if they can tell which hat they have on they will be the one who is paroled. The first man looks at the other two and says, "I don't know." The second man looks at the others hats and says, "I don't know." The third man who is blind says, "Even though I have not the gift of sight I can tell by what the others have said that the color of my hat is..." What color is the blind mans hat and how does he know?
2 Answers Bally Technologies, Walkover, Wipro,
Hi, this is das. i will attend bank of baroda 2008 clerical exam. i need model bank exam question papers. please send me. this is my mail id: thulasi.dasan@yahoo.co.in
Please send the SBI Clerical Post model question paper.
0 Answers State Bank Of India SBI,
The secret agent X emailed some code to his head office. They are "RADAR, LEVEL, ROTOR, REDIVIDER, MOTOR". But four of these five words have something in common and one is fake. Can you tell which one is fake? Ignore the fact that four of the code-words are of the same length.
A big cube painted with yellow colour in all sides. if you cut it into 1000 cubes with same dimension. than how many cubes were without painted anyside. explain it?
12 Answers eBay, eClerx, Sitel, Wipro,
On 20 feet high pol a monkey climb/jump 4 feet and every time he fel/slip down 3 feet then, how many jump/climb he reach at top of the pol?
16 Answers Delhi Police, Ellar Infotech, LIC, Syntel,
The cricket match between India and Pakistan was over. ? Harbhajan scored more runs than Ganguly. ? Sachin scored more runs than Laxman but less than Dravid ? Badani scored as much runs as Agarkar but less than Dravid and more than Sachin. ? Ganguly scored more runs than either Agarkar or Dravid. Each batsman scored 10 runs more than his immediate batsman. The lowest score was 10 runs. How much did each one of them score
Can u pl send me the model question paper or previous 5 year question paper for South Indian Bank's clericl post.Pl do send it to my mailId:nan_april4@yahoo.co.in
if 8men works 8hrs per day for 8days get rs.45,then how many men required if the work is 5hrs per day for 10days they get rs.60?(want solution with steps)