There is a safe with a 5 digit number as the key. The 4th
digit is 4 greater than the second digit, while the 3rd
digit is 3 less than the 2nd digit. The 1st digit is thrice
the last digit. There are 3 pairs whose sum is 11.

Find the number.

Answers were Sorted based on User's Feedback



There is a safe with a 5 digit number as the key. The 4th digit is 4 greater than the second digit..

Answer / guest

65292

As per given conditions, there are three possible
combinations for 2nd, 3rd and 4th digits. They are (3, 0,
7) or (4, 1, 8) or (5, 2, 9)

It is given that there are 3 pairs whose sum is 11. All
possible pairs are (2, 9), (3, 8), (4, 7), (5, 6). Now
required number is 5 digit number and it contains 3 pairs
of 11. So it must not be having 0 and 1 in it. Hence, the
only possible combination for 2nd, 3rd and 4th digits is
(5, 2, 9)

Also, 1st digit is thrice the last digit. The possible
combinations are (3, 1), (6, 2) and (9, 3), out of which
only (6, 2) with (5, 2, 9) gives 3 pairs of 11. Hence, the
answer is 65292.

Is This Answer Correct ?    97 Yes 14 No

There is a safe with a 5 digit number as the key. The 4th digit is 4 greater than the second digit..

Answer / niket

sum should b 11
so possible combinations are (2,9),(3,8),(4,7),(5,6)
that means 0 and 1 is not there.
let no is "abcde"
now given that,
d=b+4;
c=b-3;
hence d=c+7;
hence c must be 2
hence d=9;
hence b=5;
also a=3e is given
hence a=6 & e=2.
hence number is 65292

Is This Answer Correct ?    28 Yes 3 No

There is a safe with a 5 digit number as the key. The 4th digit is 4 greater than the second digit..

Answer / srinu

65292

Is This Answer Correct ?    22 Yes 7 No

There is a safe with a 5 digit number as the key. The 4th digit is 4 greater than the second digit..

Answer / aman majhi

There are 5 digit
According to questions 4 th digit is greater than 2 digit and the 3 digit is 3 less than he 2 digit .
Assuming 2 digit from 0 to 9
We get the only possible numbers are
(4,1,8) and (529).
Now the 1 digit is thrice the 5 digit, that means if 1 digit is (3y) then the 5 digit is (y).
Assuming the possible numbers for y from 0 to 9 , we get the safe number as
(3,4,1,8,1)
(6,4,1,8,2)
(9,4,1,8,3)
(3,5,2,9,1)
(6,5,2,9,2)
(9,5,2,9,2)
Now there are three pair whose sum are 11 . The only possible set is (6,5,2,9,2).
Therefore the safe number is (6,5,2,9,2).

Is This Answer Correct ?    1 Yes 1 No

There is a safe with a 5 digit number as the key. The 4th digit is 4 greater than the second digit..

Answer / rohit

Ans: 64182

All conditions will be satified with this key.

Is This Answer Correct ?    9 Yes 29 No

There is a safe with a 5 digit number as the key. The 4th digit is 4 greater than the second digit..

Answer / guest

answer is 24186
here all conditions are saticified
and observe there are 3 pairs
i,e.(2,8,1)(1,4,6)(

Is This Answer Correct ?    4 Yes 44 No

Post New Answer

More Puzzles Interview Questions

Which figure should be placed in the empty triangle? 6 7 7 6 8 6 6 ? 2 2 5 3 4 2 5 3

11 Answers   Capita,


500 men are arranged in an array of 10 rows and 50 columns according to their heights. Tallest among each row of all are asked to come out. And the shortest among them is A. Similarly after resuming them to their original positions, the shortest among each column are asked to come out. And the tallest among them is B. Now who is taller A or B ?

14 Answers   ANZ, Infosys,


A contractor had employed 100 labourers for a flyover construction task. He did not allow any woman to work without her husband. Also, atleast half the men working came with their wives. He paid five rupees per day to each man, four ruppes to each woman and one rupee to each child. He gave out 200 rupees every evening. How many men, women and children were working with the constructor?

2 Answers  


You have a sheet cake. There is a rectangular piece missing from the inside of the sheet cake. The location of the missing piece is arbitrary. I was told I could assume I had the means to make the cuts. How do you divide the sheet cake into 2 even proportions with 2 cuts?

15 Answers   College School Exams Tests, Global Analytics, Google, Infosys, Oracle,


condition: there is a room in which you r sitting in middle.and infront of you there is two persons and two doors.behind 1 door there is success and behind another door there is failure,but you don't know behind which door success is.out of above 2 person one always speak truth and other always lie and you also don't know who speak true and who speak lie. question: you have to select success door by asking only one question....so what only one question you ask to get sucess door? note:you are not supposed to ask two question 1 with each person

2 Answers   Infosys,






You have 14 apples. Your Friend Marge takes away 3 and gives you 2. You drop 7 but pick up 4. Bret takes 4 and gives 5. You take one from Marge and give it to Bret in exchange for 3 more. You give those 3 to Marge and she gives you an apple and an orange. Frank comes and takes the apple Marge gave you and gives you a pear. You give the pear to Bret in exchange for an apple. Frank then takes an apple from Marge, gives it to Bret for an orange, gives you the orange for an apple. How many pears do you have?

5 Answers  


Five friends with surname Batliwala, Pocketwala, Talawala, Chunawala and Natakwala have their first name and middle name as follow. 1. Four of them have a first and middle name of Paresh. 2. Three of them have a first and middle name of Kamlesh. 3. Two of them have a first and middle name of Naresh. 4. One of them have a first and middle name of Elesh. 5. Pocketwala and Talawala, either both are named Kamlesh or neither is named Kamlesh. 6. Either Batliwala and Pocketwala both are named Naresh or Talawala and Chunawala both are named Naresh. 7. Chunawala and Natakwala are not both named Paresh. Who is named Elesh?

2 Answers  


Two planes take off at the same exact moment. They are flying across the Atlantic. One leaves New York and is flying to Paris at 500 miles per hour. The other leaves Paris and is flying to New York at only 450 miles per hour ( because of a strong head wind ). Which one will be closer to Paris when they meet?

18 Answers  


Replace each letter by a digit. Each letter must be represented by the same digit and no beginning letter of a word can be 0. O N E O N E O N E + O N E ------- T E N Use trial and error. 0 =1, N = 8 ,E = 2, T = 7 1 8 2 1 8 2 1 8 2 + 1 8 2 ------ 7 2 8 A man is on a search for Atlantis and comes upon an island where all the inhabitants know whether Atlantis is still around or not. However, all of the inhabitants are either Fairies or Trolls and they all use a spell to appear humanoid so you cannot tell which is which. And the Faries always tell the truth and the Trolls always lie, but there is a slight complication, some of the Fairies have gone insane and always lie and some of the Trolls have also gone insane and always tell the truth. So here is your task: you must ask the first inhabitant that you come to ONE question and from that ONE question you must determine wether Atlantis is still around or not. What is the question that you must ask?

1 Answers   Infosys,


Why do you want to do job in Pharma midical company?

1 Answers  


There are four groups of Mangoes, Apples and Bananas as follows: Group I : 1 Mango, 1 Apples and 1 Banana Group II : 1 Mango, 5 Apples and 7 Bananas Group III : 1 Mango, 7 Apples and 10 Bananas Group IV : 9 Mango, 23 Apples and 30 Bananas Group II costs Rs 300 and Group III costs Rs 390. Can you tell how much does Group I and Group IV cost?

1 Answers  


What is the area of the triangle ABC with A(e,p) B(2e,3p) and C(3e,5p)? where p = PI (3.141592654)

2 Answers  


Categories