Golgappa.net | Golgappa.org | BagIndia.net | BodyIndia.Com | CabIndia.net | CarsBikes.net | CarsBikes.org | CashIndia.net | ConsumerIndia.net | CookingIndia.net | DataIndia.net | DealIndia.net | EmailIndia.net | FirstTablet.com | FirstTourist.com | ForsaleIndia.net | IndiaBody.Com | IndiaCab.net | IndiaCash.net | IndiaModel.net | KidForum.net | OfficeIndia.net | PaysIndia.com | RestaurantIndia.net | RestaurantsIndia.net | SaleForum.net | SellForum.net | SoldIndia.com | StarIndia.net | TomatoCab.com | TomatoCabs.com | TownIndia.com
Interested to Buy Any Domain ? << Click Here >> for more details...


placement paper



placement paper..

Answer / ashijava

1) In a murder case there are four suspects P,Q,R,S. Each of them makes a
statement. They are p: "I had gone to the theatre with S at the time of
the murder". q: "I was playing cards with P at the time of the murder". r:
"Q didn't commit the murder". s: "R is not the murderer".
Assuming the only one of the above statement is false and that one of them
is the murderer, who is the murderer?
a) P
b) Q
c) R
d) Cann't be concluded
e) S
and: E.) r and s are true as first two statements are contradictory. thus
either P or S is murederer. as q is not murderer, he is tellinjg truth
that P was with him. hence S is murderer.

2) Mohan earned twice as much as Deep. Yogesh earned rs.3/- more than half
as much as deep. If the amounts earned by Mohan,Deep,Yogesh are M,D,Y
respectively, Which of the following is the correct ordering of these
amounts?
a) M < D < Y
b) M < Y < D
c) D < M < Y
d) It cann't be determined from the information given
e) D < Y < M
ans d)

03) Statistics indicate that men drivers are involved in more accidents
than women drivers.
Hence it may be concluded that...
a) sufficiently information is not there to conclude anything
b) Men are actually better drivers but drive more frequently
c) Women Certainly drive more cautiously than Men
d) Men chauvinists are wrong about women's abilties.
e) Statistics sometimes present a wrong picture of things

04) What does the hex number E78 correspond to in radix 7 ?
a) 12455
b) 14153
c) 14256
d) 13541
e) 13112
Ans: d

5)Given that A,B,C,D,E each represent one of the digits between 1 and 9
and that the following multiplication holds:
A B C D E
X 4
E D C B A
what digit does E represent ?
a) 4
b) 6
c) 8
d) 7
Ans: c

6) HCL prototyping machine can make 10 copies every 4 seconds. At this
rate, How many copies can the machine make in 6 min.?
a) 900
b) 600
c) 360
d) 240
e) 150
Ans: a

7) if a=2,b=4,c=5 then a+b c c a+b
a) 1
b) 11/30
c) 0
d) -11/30
e) -1
Ans: b

8) 10^2(10^8+10^8) = 10^4
a) 2(10)^4
b) 2(10)^6
c) 10^8
d) 2(10)^8
e) 10^10
Ans: b

9) Worker W produces n units in 5 hours. Workers V and W, workers
independently but at the same time, produce n units in 2 hours. how long
would it take V alone to produce n units?
a) 1 hr 26 min
b) 1 hr 53 min
c) 2 hr 30 min
d) 3 hr 30 min
e) 3 hr 20 min
Ans: d (e)

11-15 is the reasoning Questions: Occurs and Causes available in placement
papers.com

Six knights - P,Q,R,S,T and U - assemble for a long journey in two
travelling parties. For security, each travelling party consists of at
least two knights. The two parties travel by separate routes, northern and
southern. After one month, the routes of the northern and southern groups
converge for a brief time and at that point he knights can, if they wish,
rearrange their travelling parties before continuing, again in two parties
along separate northern and southern routes. Throughout the entire trip,
the composition of travelling parties must be in accord with the following
conditions

P and R are deadly enemies and, although they may meet briefly, can never
travel together.
p must travel in the same party with s
Q cann't travel by the southern route
U cann't change routes

16) If one of the two parties of knights consists of P and U and two other
knights and travels by the southern route, the other members of this party
besides P and U must be.
a) Q and S
b) Q and T
c) R and S
d) R and T
e) S and T
Ans: e

17) If each of the two parties of knights consists of exactly three
members, which of the following is not a possible travelling party and
route?
a) P,S,U by the northern route
b) P,S,T by the northern route
c) P,S,T by the southern route
d) P,S,U by the southern route
e) Q,R,T by the southern route
Ans: b

18) If one of the two parties of knights consists of U and two other
knights and travels by the northern route, the other memnbers of this
party besides U must be
a) P and S
b) P and T
c) Q and R
d) Q and T
e) R and T
Ans: c

19) If each of the two parties of knights consists of exactly three
members of different pX-Mozilla-Status: 0009by the northern route, then T
must travel by the
a) southern route with P and S
b) southern route with Q and R
c) southern route with R and U
d) northern route with Q and R
e) northern route with R and U
Ans: a

20) If, when the two parties of knights encounter one another after a
month, exactly one knight changes from one travelling party to the other
travelling party, that knight must be
a) P
b) Q
c) R
d) S
e) T
Ans: e

Is This Answer Correct ?    8 Yes 5 No

Post New Answer

More Placement Papers Interview Questions

ACCENTURE PLACEMENT PAPER

6 Answers   Accenture,


Which is the capital of india

3 Answers   econ,


Lucent PLACEMENT PAPERS ------ Placement Paper 2

1 Answers   Lucent,


ALTER placement papers ------- placement paper-1

1 Answers   Alter, Amdocs,


Question Paper for Chemist/Shift Chemist

1 Answers   Taj Group,


My Interview With Slash Support Chennai

4 Answers   Shalom Infotech, Slash Support, Unisys,


Persistent Interview pattern 15 February 2007

1 Answers   Persistent, ZTE,


TISL PLACEMENT PAPERS -------------- Placement Paper 10

1 Answers   TISL,


My Interview Experience With Wipro On 12 feb 2007 -- Ghaziabad.

2 Answers   DELL, TCS, Wipro,


WIPRO PATTERN & INTERVIEW - 07 AUG 2006 - HYDERABAD

3 Answers   Wipro,


College Of Applied Science

1 Answers   CTS,


RRB ASSISTANT LOCO PILOT APRIL2010

1 Answers   RRB,


Categories