Golgappa.net | Golgappa.org | BagIndia.net | BodyIndia.Com | CabIndia.net | CarsBikes.net | CarsBikes.org | CashIndia.net | ConsumerIndia.net | CookingIndia.net | DataIndia.net | DealIndia.net | EmailIndia.net | FirstTablet.com | FirstTourist.com | ForsaleIndia.net | IndiaBody.Com | IndiaCab.net | IndiaCash.net | IndiaModel.net | KidForum.net | OfficeIndia.net | PaysIndia.com | RestaurantIndia.net | RestaurantsIndia.net | SaleForum.net | SellForum.net | SoldIndia.com | StarIndia.net | TomatoCab.com | TomatoCabs.com | TownIndia.com
Interested to Buy Any Domain ? << Click Here >> for more details...


? A is the father of two children - B and D who are of
different sexes.

? C is B's spouse.

? E is the same sex as D.

? B and C have the two children - F who is the same sex as B
and G who is the same sex as C.

? E's mother, H who is married to L, is the sister of D's
mother, M.

? E and E's spouse, I have two children - J and K who are
the same sex as I.

Note that no persons have married more than once. Also,
there are more number of females than males. Can you tell
how many females are there?

Answers were Sorted based on User's Feedback



? A is the father of two children - B and D who are of different sexes. ? C is B's spouse...

Answer / rashmi

7 females and 6 males

We are sure that A and L are males.Similarly M and H are
females.(Since the question states so)

Now assume E is a female .Then D is a female and so are C
and G.This leads to a conclusion that all others are
males.Then the number of males becomes more than females.

Now assume E is a male.Then D is a male and so are C and G.
Then B,I,J,K,F are females,

Thus number of females is 7,males is 6.

Is This Answer Correct ?    11 Yes 5 No

? A is the father of two children - B and D who are of different sexes. ? C is B's spouse...

Answer / guest

There are 7 females and 6 males.

Assume that there are four sexes - male, female, X and Y.
Prepare the following tree based on the data given :

sister

L(m) - H(f) -------------------- M(f) - A(m)

| |

| |

E(x) - I(y) D(x) B(y) - C(x)

| |

| |

J(y) K(y) F(y) G(x)

It is clear that there are altogether 13 persons - 2 males,
2 females, 4 Xs and 5 Ys.

It is given that there are more number of females than male.
Hence, all Y must represent female. Thus, there are 7
females and 6 males.

Is This Answer Correct ?    8 Yes 5 No

? A is the father of two children - B and D who are of different sexes. ? C is B's spouse...

Answer / sakthi710

Totally there are 7 females.

Is This Answer Correct ?    2 Yes 1 No

? A is the father of two children - B and D who are of different sexes. ? C is B's spouse...

Answer / harshgandhi126

There are 7 females and 6 males.

Is This Answer Correct ?    1 Yes 2 No

? A is the father of two children - B and D who are of different sexes. ? C is B's spouse...

Answer / priya

There are 7 females and 4 males

Is This Answer Correct ?    3 Yes 5 No

Post New Answer

More Puzzles Interview Questions

Mr. Kamal Kishore rents a private car for Andheri-Colaba- Andheri trip. It costs him Rs. 300 everyday. One day the car driver informed Mr. Kamal Kishore that there were two students from Bandra who wished to go from Bandra to Colaba and back to Bandra. Bandra is halfway between Andheri and Colaba. Mr. Kamal Kishore asked the driver to let the students travel with him. On the first day when they came, Mr. Kamal Kishore said, "If you tell me the mathematically correct price you should pay individually for your portion of the trip, I will let you travel for free." How much should the individual student pay for their journey?

2 Answers   Freshdesk,


A lady has fine gloves and hats in her closet- 18 blue, 32 red, and 25 yellow. The lights are out and it is totally dark. In spite of the darkness, she can make out the difference between a hat and a glove. She takes out an item out of the closet only if she is sure that if it is a glove. How many gloves must she take out to make sure she has a pair of each color?

3 Answers  


Three convicts are brought into the warden's office. He says he can parole one of them and to decide which one he will parole he takes out 5 hats (3 red and 2 white). He stands behind them and places a hat on each one of their heads and puts the other two remaining hats in a drawer. He tells the prisioners they can look at the others hats and if they can tell which hat they have on they will be the one who is paroled. The first man looks at the other two and says, "I don't know." The second man looks at the others hats and says, "I don't know." The third man who is blind says, "Even though I have not the gift of sight I can tell by what the others have said that the color of my hat is..." What color is the blind mans hat and how does he know?

2 Answers   Bally Technologies, Walkover, Wipro,


Given two bucket of large capacity. There are 100 black ball and 100 white ball. Distribute the balls among two bucket such that probability of choosing a white ball is maximum.

3 Answers   Oracle,


there are 6 balls all of same weight except one ball. u r given a weighing balance. in how many trys can u find the ball tat has different weight? (the ball can b heavier or lighter than the rest)

10 Answers   Exilant,


how would u find d exact number of white maruti cars in mumbai???

15 Answers   Bhel, Infosys, RR, TCS,


A woman took a certain number of eggs to the market and sold some of them. The next day, through the industry of her hens, the number left over had been doubled, and she sold the same number as the previous day. On the third day the new remainder was tripled, and she sold the same number as before. On the fourth day the remainder was quadrupled, and her sales the same as before. On the fifth day what had been left over were quintupled, yet she sold exactly the same as on all the previous occasions and so disposed of her entire stock. What is the smallest number of eggs she could have taken to market the first day, and how many did she sell daily? Note that the answer is not zero.

2 Answers   Athena Health Care,


Two people enter a race in whick you run to a point and back. Person A runs 20 mph to and from the point. Person B runs to the point going 10 mph and 30 mph going back. Who came in first?

2 Answers  


In the middle of the confounded desert, there is the lost city of "Ash". To reach it, I will have to travel overland by foot from the coast. On a trek like this, each person can only carry enough rations for five days and the farthest we can travel in one day is 30 miles. Also, the city is 120 miles from the starting point. What I am trying to figure out is the fewest number of persons, including myself, that I will need in our Group so that I can reach the city, stay overnight, and then return to the coast without running out of supplies. How many persons (including myself) will I need to accomplish this mission?

2 Answers  


There are 2 items combined cost is 110.. one item cost is 100 rupees more than the cost of other. So tell me indiviual cost of items......

10 Answers   Siemens,


Vipul was studying for his examinations and the lights went off. It was around 1:00 AM. He lighted two uniform candles of equal length but one thicker than the other. The thick candle is supposed to last six hours and the thin one two hours less. When he finally went to sleep, the thick candle was twice as long as the thin one. For how long did Vipul study in candle light?

13 Answers   Cognizant,


At the entrance to a members club stands a stranger seeking admission. A friend told him that it's easy to get in. You just have to answer a question corrcetly! Answering wrong, however, will result in being shot! To live a little longer, the man waits in a back alley near the entrance for people to go in. After a while a man comes to the entrance. The door warden asks him: "Twelve?" to which he replies "Six!" and goes in. "That's easy." our friend thinks, but he waits a little longer. Another man comes to the door. "Six?" the door warden asks, to which he replies "Three!" and goes in. "That's too good to be true" our friend thinks, and he was right. Because, when asked "Four?", he answered "Two!" and was found dead in the alley. What was the correct answer?

1 Answers  


Categories