Golgappa.net | Golgappa.org | BagIndia.net | BodyIndia.Com | CabIndia.net | CarsBikes.net | CarsBikes.org | CashIndia.net | ConsumerIndia.net | CookingIndia.net | DataIndia.net | DealIndia.net | EmailIndia.net | FirstTablet.com | FirstTourist.com | ForsaleIndia.net | IndiaBody.Com | IndiaCab.net | IndiaCash.net | IndiaModel.net | KidForum.net | OfficeIndia.net | PaysIndia.com | RestaurantIndia.net | RestaurantsIndia.net | SaleForum.net | SellForum.net | SoldIndia.com | StarIndia.net | TomatoCab.com | TomatoCabs.com | TownIndia.com
Interested to Buy Any Domain ? << Click Here >> for more details...


There is a safe with a 5 digit number as the key. The 4th
digit is 4 greater than the second digit, while the 3rd
digit is 3 less than the 2nd digit. The 1st digit is thrice
the last digit. There are 3 pairs whose sum is 11.

Find the number.

Answers were Sorted based on User's Feedback



There is a safe with a 5 digit number as the key. The 4th digit is 4 greater than the second digit,..

Answer / guest

65292

As per given conditions, there are three possible
combinations for 2nd, 3rd and 4th digits. They are (3, 0, 7)
or (4, 1, 8) or (5, 2, 9)

It is given that there are 3 pairs whose sum is 11. All
possible pairs are (2, 9), (3, 8), (4, 7), (5, 6). Now
required number is 5 digit number and it contains 3 pairs of
11. So it must not be having 0 and 1 in it. Hence, the only
possible combination for 2nd, 3rd and 4th digits is (5, 2, 9)

Also, 1st digit is thrice the last digit. The possible
combinations are (3, 1), (6, 2) and (9, 3), out of which
only (6, 2) with (5, 2, 9) gives 3 pairs of 11. Hence, the
answer is 65292.

Is This Answer Correct ?    14 Yes 2 No

There is a safe with a 5 digit number as the key. The 4th digit is 4 greater than the second digit,..

Answer / rajeswari

Step 1: Assign variables (x, y, z, a, b).
Step 2: Assign restrictions
x=3b
z=y-3
a=y+4

Assume that z+a is one of the pairs whose sum is 11.
y-3+y+4=11
2y+1=11
2y=10
y=5
z=2
a=9

Assume that x+y is one of the pairs whose sum is 11.
3b+5=11
3b=6
b=2
x=6

x=6
y=5
z=2
a=9
b=2

Check that three pairs equal 11. We already know that z+a=11 and x+y=11. Looking at our solutions we can also tell that a+b=11.

With all restrictions met, the 5 digit number is 65292.

Is This Answer Correct ?    0 Yes 1 No

Post New Answer

More Puzzles Interview Questions

Which figure should be placed in the empty triangle? 6 7 7 6 8 6 6 ? 2 2 5 3 4 2 5 3

11 Answers   Capita,


A group of friends went on a holiday to a hill station. It rained for 13 days. But when it rained in the morning, the afternoon was lovely. And when it rained in the afternoon, the day was preceded by clear morning. Altogether there were 11 very nice mornings and 12 very nice afternoons. How many days did their holiday last?

3 Answers   Zoho,


There are 4 mathematicians - Brahma, Sachin, Prashant and Nakul - having lunch in a hotel. Suddenly, Brahma thinks of 2 integer numbers greater than 1 and says, "The sum of the numbers is..." and he whispers the sum to Sachin. Then he says, "The product of the numbers is..." and he whispers the product to Prashant. After that following conversation takes place : Sachin : Prashant, I don't think that we know the numbers. Prashant : Aha!, now I know the numbers. Sachin : Oh, now I also know the numbers. Nakul : Now, I also know the numbers. What are the numbers? Explain your answer.

1 Answers  


What will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following questions? 11.7589 ? ? = 3434 (a)3721 (b)4155 (c)3246 (d)11023 (e)None of these

7 Answers   BSRB,


A big cube painted with yellow colour in all sides. if you cut it into 1000 cubes with same dimension. than how many cubes were without painted anyside. explain it?

12 Answers   eBay, eClerx, Sitel, Wipro,


Given the following facts: 1. Dinesh is younger than Farukh and older than Gurmit. 2. Jatin is younger than Chandu and older than Eshrat. 3. Amit is younger than Irfan and older than Chandu. 4. Farukh is younger than Bhavin and older than Hemant. 5. Irfan is younger than Gurmit and older than Jatin. 6. Hemant is older than Gurmit. Who is the Youngest?

1 Answers  


what makes a road as abroad?

10 Answers  


Q16. A sheet of paper has statements numbered from 1 to 40. For all values of n from 1 to 40, statement n says: 'Exactly n of the statements on this sheet are false.' Which statements are true and which are false?

6 Answers   TCS,


My friend collects antique stamps. She purchased two, but found that she needed to raise money urgently. So she sold them for Rs. 8000 each. On one she made 20% and on the other she lost 20%. How much did she gain or lose in the entire transaction?

3 Answers   Wipro,


what is the difference between point and dot?

19 Answers   BVC, TCS,


ek cricket match chal raha he jitne ke liye 7 ball me 3 runs lag rahe he. dono batsman ke runs he 94and 94. 3 balls me se koi bhi whide,extra, noball nahi gira.fir bhi dono batsman ne centuri puri ki.aur teem match jeet gayi. to dono batsman ne apni centuri puri ki kese?

13 Answers  


Without using any loops print {{{}}} (u cant use goto,for,while etc..).

6 Answers   Zycus Infotech,


Categories