At the Party:

1. There were 9 men and children.

2. There were 2 more women than children.

3. The number of different man-woman couples possible was
24. Note that if there were 7 men and 5 women, then there
would have been 35 man-woman couples possible.

Also, of the three groups - men, women and children - at the
party:

4. There were 4 of one group.

5. There were 6 of one group.

6. There were 8 of one group.

Exactly one of the above 6 statements is false.

Can you tell which one is false? Also, how many men, women
and children are there at the party?

Answers were Sorted based on User's Feedback



At the Party: 1. There were 9 men and children. 2. There were 2 more women than children. ..

Answer / guest

Statement (4) is false. There are 3 men, 8 women and 6
children.

Assume that Statements (4), (5) and (6) are all true. Then,
Statement (1) is false. But then Statement (2) and (3) both
can not be true. Thus, contradictory to the fact that
exactly one statement is false.

So Statement (4) or Statement (5) or Statement (6) is false.
Also, Statements (1), (2) and (3) all are true.

From (1) and (2), there are 11 men and women. Then from (3),
there are 2 possible cases - either there are 8 men and 3
women or there are 3 men and 8 women.

If there are 8 men and 3 women, then there is 1 child. Then
Statements (4) and (5) both are false, which is not possible.

Hence, there are 3 men, 8 women and 6 children. Statement
(4) is false.

Is This Answer Correct ?    6 Yes 1 No

At the Party: 1. There were 9 men and children. 2. There were 2 more women than children. ..

Answer / eveline

Hello
My name is eveline i saw your profile today at
www.allinterview.com and i love it also became intrested in
you,i will also like to know you more,and i want you to send
an email directely to my email address so i can give you my
picture for you to know whom i am.Here is my email
address(eveline.mbia@yahoo.com) i believe we can move from
here.my love distance or colour does not matter but love
matters alot in life.i waiting to recive your lovely reply
soon, Yours Love.
Miss Eveline.

Is This Answer Correct ?    0 Yes 0 No

Post New Answer

More Puzzles Interview Questions

there are 6 balls all of same weight except one ball. u r given a weighing balance. in how many trys can u find the ball tat has different weight? (the ball can b heavier or lighter than the rest)

10 Answers   Exilant,


There are 4 mathematicians - Brahma, Sachin, Prashant and Nakul - having lunch in a hotel. Suddenly, Brahma thinks of 2 integer numbers greater than 1 and says, "The sum of the numbers is..." and he whispers the sum to Sachin. Then he says, "The product of the numbers is..." and he whispers the product to Prashant. After that following conversation takes place : Sachin : Prashant, I don't think that we know the numbers. Prashant : Aha!, now I know the numbers. Sachin : Oh, now I also know the numbers. Nakul : Now, I also know the numbers. What are the numbers? Explain your answer.

1 Answers  


A boy found that he had a 48 inch strip of paper. He could cut an inch off every second. How long would it take for him to cut 48 pieces? He can not fold the strip and also, can not stack two or more strips and cut them together.

1 Answers  


Two identical pack of cards A and B are shuffled thoroughly. One card is picked from A and shuffled with B. The top card from pack A is turned up. If this is the Queen of Hearts, what are the chances that the top card in B will be the King of Hearts?

1 Answers  


The secret agent X emailed some code to his head office. They are "RADAR, LEVEL, ROTOR, REDIVIDER, MOTOR". But four of these five words have something in common and one is fake. Can you tell which one is fake? Ignore the fact that four of the code-words are of the same length.

4 Answers  






An emergency vehicle travels 10 miles at a speed of 50 miles per hour. How fast must the vehicle travel on the return trip if the round-trip travel time is to be 20 minutes?

2 Answers   Wipro,


A man was looking at a portrait. Someone asked him, "Whose picture are you looking at?" He replied, pointing at the portrait: "Brothers and sisters have I none, but this man's son is my father's son." Now whose picture is the man looking at?

6 Answers   University,


Consider a chessboard with a single Rook. A Rook can move any number of square sideways/forward, but not diagonally. What is the minimum number of moves the Rook needs to make, in order to pass over all the squares on the chessboard and return to the original position?

5 Answers  


Who ever has red card says truth black card says false 2 guys a and b a says "iam b i have red card " who is he wat card he has thats all from apti i know

11 Answers   Patni,


1)PORK/CHOP = C,IF C=2 FIND PORK AND CHOP??? 2)ATOM + BOMB = BINGO.IF A=7 and G= 9, find ATOM BOMB BINGO.

6 Answers   Godrej,


What are the chances that at least two out of a group of fifty people share the same birthday?

1 Answers  


can you work well under deadlines or pressure?

1 Answers   Academy Of Aerospace Aviation, Qatar Airlines,


Categories