Golgappa.net | Golgappa.org | BagIndia.net | BodyIndia.Com | CabIndia.net | CarsBikes.net | CarsBikes.org | CashIndia.net | ConsumerIndia.net | CookingIndia.net | DataIndia.net | DealIndia.net | EmailIndia.net | FirstTablet.com | FirstTourist.com | ForsaleIndia.net | IndiaBody.Com | IndiaCab.net | IndiaCash.net | IndiaModel.net | KidForum.net | OfficeIndia.net | PaysIndia.com | RestaurantIndia.net | RestaurantsIndia.net | SaleForum.net | SellForum.net | SoldIndia.com | StarIndia.net | TomatoCab.com | TomatoCabs.com | TownIndia.com
Interested to Buy Any Domain ? << Click Here >> for more details...


Mr. D'souza has bought four cars - Merc, Honda, Ford, Zen -
as presents for his sons' birthdays, all of which are next
week. Given the following information, what will each son get?

Alan will not get the Honda unless Barry gets the Merc and
Denzil gets the Ford. Barry will not get the Ford unless
Carl gets the Zen and Alan gets the Merc. Denzil will not
get the Zen unless Alan gets the Honda and Barry gets the
Merc. Alan will not get the Merc unless Carl gets the Zen
and Denzil gets the Ford. Barry will not get the Merc unless
Alan gets the Zen and Denzil gets the Ford. Alan will not
get the Zen unless Barry gets the Honda and Carl gets the
Merc. Carl will not get the Zen unless Barry gets the Honda
and Alan gets the Ford. Alan will not get the Ford unless
Barry gets the Zen and Denzil gets the Honda. Carl will not
get the Merc unless Denzil gets the Honda.



Mr. D'souza has bought four cars - Merc, Honda, Ford, Zen - as presents for his sons' bir..

Answer / guest

Let's put given 9 information in a table. The person in Bold
Font will not get the corresponding car unless the persons
in Normal Font get the corresponding cars. Also, the person
will Italics will get the remaining car.

Merc Honda Ford Zen

1 Barry Alan Denzil Carl

2 Alan Denzil Barry Carl

3 Barry Alan Carl Denzil

4 Alan Barry Denzil Carl

5 Barry Carl Denzil Alan

6 Carl Barry Denzil Alan

7 Denzil Barry Alan Carl

8 Carl Denzil Alan Barry

9 Carl Denzil ? ?

Now, let's assume that Alan gets the Merc. Then from (4),
Barry gets the Honda, Denzil gets the Ford and Carl gets the
Zen. But from (7), Carl will not get the Zen unless Barry
gets the Honda and Alan gets the Ford. Thus, it contradicts
the original assumption. Hence, Alan will not get the Merc.

Let's assume that Alan gets the Honda. Then from (1), Barry
gets the Merc, Denzil gets the Ford and Carl gets the Zen.
But from (5) or from (7), it contradicts the original
assumption. Hence, Alan will not get the Honda.

Let's assume that Alan gets the Ford. Then from (8), Carl
gets the Merc, Denzil gets the Ford and Barry gets the Zen -
which does not contradict any of the statement.

Similaly, you can assume that Alan gets the Zen. (which is
contradictory to (9))

Hence, Alan gets the Ford, Barry gets the Zen, Carl gets the
Merc and Denzil gets the Honda.

Is This Answer Correct ?    2 Yes 1 No

Post New Answer

More Puzzles Interview Questions

two father and two son went to a hotel, each paid rs-5 but still total amount was rs-15, how?

2 Answers   Deeanne London,


There are 3 friends X,Y,Z having some chocolates each. X Gives Y and Z as many chocolates as they already have. After some days Y gives X and Z as many chocolates as they have. After some days Z gives X and Y as many chocolates as they have. Finally each has 24 chocolates. What is the original No. of chocolates each had in the beginning?

6 Answers   TCS,


Consider the sum: ABC + DEF + GHI = JJJ If different letters represent different digits, and there are no leading zeros, what does J represent?

2 Answers   Wipro,


Replace each letter by a digit. Each letter must be represented by the same digit and no beginning letter of a word can be 0. O N E O N E O N E + O N E ------- T E N Use trial and error. 0 =1, N = 8 ,E = 2, T = 7 1 8 2 1 8 2 1 8 2 + 1 8 2 ------ 7 2 8 A man is on a search for Atlantis and comes upon an island where all the inhabitants know whether Atlantis is still around or not. However, all of the inhabitants are either Fairies or Trolls and they all use a spell to appear humanoid so you cannot tell which is which. And the Faries always tell the truth and the Trolls always lie, but there is a slight complication, some of the Fairies have gone insane and always lie and some of the Trolls have also gone insane and always tell the truth. So here is your task: you must ask the first inhabitant that you come to ONE question and from that ONE question you must determine wether Atlantis is still around or not. What is the question that you must ask?

1 Answers   Infosys,


A circle of a playground is to be fenced at circumference.The cost of the fencing is Rs.150 per sqm. what is the total cost , if the diameter is 70?

24 Answers   HCL, RRB, TCS,


If you added together the number of 2's in each of the following sets of numbers, which set would contain the most 2's: 1-333, 334-666, or 667-999?

1 Answers   ABC,


A_basket_has_six_eggs_in_it_Six_people_come_along_and_each_tak es_an_egg_but_there_is_still_one_egg_left_in_the_basket?how?

3 Answers   Manhattan,


there are 2 hour glass. one is 13min hour glass. another is 8min hour glass. u need to stop a button exactl aftr 18min..how do u calculate when 18min is passed?

3 Answers   Exilant,


There are 3 persons X, Y and Z. On some day, X lent tractors to Y and Z as many as they had. After a month Y gave as many tractors to X and Z as many as they have. After a month Z did the same thing. At the end of this transaction each one of them had 24. Find the tractors each originally had?

1 Answers  


IDear sir, I have had a data containing of 4 numbers on daily basis for which I would like to know what is the next comming 4 numbers. Based on that data I would like to find out the next comming numbers. Support needed. regards chandramohan gudivada 09849974512 cm116_99@yahoo.com Example : 4513, 4132, 1465, 2941, 1762, 1432, 3412, 5283, 7261, 2643, 4751, 2581, 6513 .... and what is the next number in the sequence?

0 Answers  


x^y+y^x=5298.If x and y are integers find x and y.

1 Answers  


All types of puzzles asked in SBI exam.

0 Answers   State Bank Of India SBI,


Categories