There is a shortage of tubelights, bulbs and fans in a
village - Kharghar. It is found that
? All houses do not have either tubelight or bulb or fan.
? exactly 19% of houses do not have just one of these.
? atleast 67% of houses do not have tubelights.
? atleast 83% of houses do not have bulbs.
? atleast 73% of houses do not have fans.
What percentage of houses do not have tubelight, bulb and fan?
Answers were Sorted based on User's Feedback
Answer / guest
42% houses do not have tubelight, bulb and fan.
Let's assume that there are 100 houses. Hence, there should
be total 300 items i.e. 100 tubelights, 100 bulbs and 100 fans.
From the given data, we know that there is shortage of
atleast (67+83+73) 223 items in every 100 houses.
Also, exactly 19 houses do not have just one item. It means
that remaining 81 houses should account for the shortage of
remaining (223-19) 204 items. If those remaining 81 houses
do not have 2 items each, there would be a shortage of 162
items. But total of 204 items are short. Hence, atleast
(204-162) 42 houses do not have all 3 items - tubelight,
bulb and fan.
Thus, 42% houses do not have tubelight, bulb and fan.
| Is This Answer Correct ? | 15 Yes | 2 No |
Answer / phaniram
(T u B u F) = T + B + F - (T u B) - (B u F) - (F u T) + (T
i B i F)
Where: T is Tubelight
B is bulb
F is Fan
u is Union
i is Intersection
Let (T u B) + (B u F) + (F u T) = P
and (T i B i F) = x
so, 100 = 67 + 83 + 73 - P + x
=> 100 = 223 - P + x ---> 1
It is given that, exactly 19% of houses do not have just
one of these
So, (T u B) + (B u F) + (F u T) - 2*(T i B i F) = (100 - 19)
P - 2x = 81
P = 81 + 2x
Replace the value of P in 1,
100 = 223 - 81 - 2x + x
x = 223 - 181
x = 42
| Is This Answer Correct ? | 14 Yes | 4 No |
o,t,t,f,f,s,s,_,_ fill the remaining....and tell me on 9022881719
A man went into a fast food restaurant and ate a meal costing Rs. 105, giving the accountant a Rs. 500 note. He kept the change, came back a few minutes later and had some food packed for his girl friend. He gave the accountant a Rs. 100 note and received Rs. 20 in change. Later the bank told the accountant that both the Rs. 500 and the Rs. 100 notes were counterfeit. How much money did the restaurant lose? Ignore the profit of the food restaurant.
At 6o'clock ,a watch strokes 6 times.The time between first and last is 30secs.At midnight 12o' clock how much time for all strokes?
Tic-Tac-Toe is being played. One 'X' has been placed in one of the corners. No 'O' has been placed yet. Where does the player that is playing 'O' has to put his first 'O' so that 'X' doesn't win? Assume that both players are very intelligent. Explain your answer
Replace each letter by a digit. Each letter must be represented by the same digit and no beginning letter of a word can be 0. O N E O N E O N E + O N E ------- T E N Use trial and error. 0 =1, N = 8 ,E = 2, T = 7 1 8 2 1 8 2 1 8 2 + 1 8 2 ------ 7 2 8 A man is on a search for Atlantis and comes upon an island where all the inhabitants know whether Atlantis is still around or not. However, all of the inhabitants are either Fairies or Trolls and they all use a spell to appear humanoid so you cannot tell which is which. And the Faries always tell the truth and the Trolls always lie, but there is a slight complication, some of the Fairies have gone insane and always lie and some of the Trolls have also gone insane and always tell the truth. So here is your task: you must ask the first inhabitant that you come to ONE question and from that ONE question you must determine wether Atlantis is still around or not. What is the question that you must ask?
Find the least number which when divided by 35, leaves remainder 25; when divided by 45, leaves remainder 35 and when divided by 55, leaves remainder 45.
What is the ten letter country 8 9 10 represents god 8 9 6 is type of music 4 7 10 is a type of liquor if u dont know the answer u are 10 5 1 ?
1)PORK/CHOP = C,IF C=2 FIND PORK AND CHOP??? 2)ATOM + BOMB = BINGO.IF A=7 and G= 9, find ATOM BOMB BINGO.
|3\3 9/9| ! 3["9"" ["39"" | \9/ | ¡ "9""]3 ""9"] YOU "" "" understand this Mssg!! Send
5 Answers Olive Builders, Satyam,
A sheet of paper has statements numbered from 1 to 45. For all values of n from 1 to 45, statement n says "At most n of te statements on this sheet are false". Which statments are true and which are false? A. The odd numbered statements are true and the even numbered are false. B. The even numbered statements are true and the odd numbered are false. C. All statements are true.
agar aapne kabhi kisi se saccha pyar kiya hai to is gaane ko complete karo K---N -O --H--T - --G--T---I-A J---N T--S-- S----H--
what three specific job positions do you target from qatar airways group u.k?