Golgappa.net | Golgappa.org | BagIndia.net | BodyIndia.Com | CabIndia.net | CarsBikes.net | CarsBikes.org | CashIndia.net | ConsumerIndia.net | CookingIndia.net | DataIndia.net | DealIndia.net | EmailIndia.net | FirstTablet.com | FirstTourist.com | ForsaleIndia.net | IndiaBody.Com | IndiaCab.net | IndiaCash.net | IndiaModel.net | KidForum.net | OfficeIndia.net | PaysIndia.com | RestaurantIndia.net | RestaurantsIndia.net | SaleForum.net | SellForum.net | SoldIndia.com | StarIndia.net | TomatoCab.com | TomatoCabs.com | TownIndia.com
Interested to Buy Any Domain ? << Click Here >> for more details...


there are 5 boxes each of which contains coins. all the
boxes except one box contains coins whose weight is 100
grams.(each coin weight is 100gm). only one box contains
coins tat weigh 90gm each. u r given a digital balance. in
how many trys can u find out which box contains 90gm coins?

Answers were Sorted based on User's Feedback



there are 5 boxes each of which contains coins. all the boxes except one box contains coins whose ..

Answer / @m@n

In 1 try..
if we take 1 coin from first box..
2 coins from 2nd box..
3 from third.. 4 4m 4th box and 5 coins 4m 5th box..
after taking the coins ... weight those coins...nw total
num of coins we take is 15...
nw if the weight will b 1490 gm thn 90gm coins in first
box.. if d weight 'll b 1480gm thn 90gm coins in 2nd box...
and similarly in case of 3,4 and 5 box...

Is This Answer Correct ?    69 Yes 1 No

there are 5 boxes each of which contains coins. all the boxes except one box contains coins whose ..

Answer / paul

If the weighing tool is a digital measurement (not a balance instrument). My answer is 1 try.

My solution:

First you must collect the necessary balls from each box in an order like this:

collect 1 ball from box 1
collect 2 balls from box 2
collect 3 balls from box 3
collect 4 balls from box 4 &
collect 5 balls from box 5

Total balls you have collected is 15 balls.

To determine which box contains the 90 grm balls, you must
weigh all the 15 balls in the digital measurement. If the
result of measurement is:

5*90 + 100*10 then the answer is the 5th box
4*90 + 100*11 then the answer is the 4th box
3*90 + 100*12 then the answer is the 3rd box
2*90 + 100*13 then the answer is the 2nd box
1*90 + 100*14 then the answer is the 1st box

Is This Answer Correct ?    11 Yes 3 No

there are 5 boxes each of which contains coins. all the boxes except one box contains coins whose ..

Answer / pallavimudradi

1 try

Is This Answer Correct ?    22 Yes 16 No

there are 5 boxes each of which contains coins. all the boxes except one box contains coins whose ..

Answer / nelwin

min 1
remove any 1 box.and weigh 2 boxes each on digital bal..if
weights r same then removed box is 90gm box..

max 2

repeat same..if weights differ then remove the boxes wid
more weigs..dats is wid 100gms..again weigh each box of
separately..u wil get it..

Is This Answer Correct ?    9 Yes 5 No

there are 5 boxes each of which contains coins. all the boxes except one box contains coins whose ..

Answer / bala

min 2,
weight 2 boxes on each side, if weights are same then
remaining box is 90gms. if not take the boxes from less
balanced side and weight them again.

Is This Answer Correct ?    7 Yes 6 No

there are 5 boxes each of which contains coins. all the boxes except one box contains coins whose ..

Answer / guest

3

Is This Answer Correct ?    2 Yes 6 No

there are 5 boxes each of which contains coins. all the boxes except one box contains coins whose ..

Answer / paul

Minimum is 1 try and maximum is 2 tries. That is, assuming that all boxes contain same quantity of coins each.

verify...

First, lets label the boxes a,b,c,d and e.
Then measure and balance a+b if equals to c+d.

Condition 1
If the 4 boxes balanced, then box e has the 90gm coins. Thus, answering promptly with only 1 try (Minimum).

Condition 2
If (a+b) < (c+d), then it can be observed that either box a or b has the 90 gm coins. Thus, balancing again box a vs b will give you the box with the 90 gm coins, that is, with the lower weight between the 2 boxes. Thus, obtaining the answer with 2 tries.

Condition 2
If (a+b) > (c+d), then it can be observed that either box c or d has the 90 gm coins. Thus, balancing box c against box d will give you the box with the 90 gm coins, that is, with the lower weight between the 2 boxes. Thus, obtaining the answer with 2 tries.

Is This Answer Correct ?    2 Yes 6 No

there are 5 boxes each of which contains coins. all the boxes except one box contains coins whose ..

Answer / sameer k

answer :::min 2 and max 3
calc weight of 3 box, there are 2 condition
condition 1(min 2)>>if the weight of 3 boxes is (90*3)270
then, take any 1 box from other 2boxes
calc weight is weight
condition 2(max 3)>>if weight of 3 boxes is greater than 270
that means among 3 boxes there is a box whose
weight is greater than 90, then calc the weight of any 2
from them if egals 180 then third box weight is 100gm

Is This Answer Correct ?    6 Yes 11 No

Post New Answer

More Puzzles Interview Questions

A man went into a fast food restaurant and ate a meal costing Rs. 105, giving the accountant a Rs. 500 note. He kept the change, came back a few minutes later and had some food packed for his girl friend. He gave the accountant a Rs. 100 note and received Rs. 20 in change. Later the bank told the accountant that both the Rs. 500 and the Rs. 100 notes were counterfeit. How much money did the restaurant lose? Ignore the profit of the food restaurant.

23 Answers   TCS,


a pipe fill a tank in 3hrs.another pipe fill that same tank in 2hrs.if both pipe inserted in tank to fill it how timw it will take to fill?

14 Answers   Infosys, Zycus Infotech,


X is a five letter word.X is a talent in u.if u remove 1st letter X is dead. if u remove 1st 2 letters x is sick.what is X?

11 Answers  


There are 25 horses and only five tracks in a race. How do you find the second coming horse of all the 25 horses, provided there is no stop clock? (obviously, a horse cannot participate more than once in a race).

28 Answers   Amazon, Athena Health Care, Bloomberg, Citrix, Dreamz Group, Global Analytics, Juniper Networks, Microsoft, Oracle, Synopsis, UC Berkeley,


A fish had a tail as long as its head plus a quarter the lenght of its body. Its body was three-quarters of its total length. Its head was 4 inches long. What was the length of the fish?

2 Answers  


Mrs. Watsherface had a garage sale. A custmer named Gina bought an old lamp and a rug. She paid a total of $5.25 for everything. The rug cost 25 cents more than the lamp. How much did each cost?

2 Answers  


There are 4 mathematicians - Brahma, Sachin, Prashant and Nakul - having lunch in a hotel. Suddenly, Brahma thinks of 2 integer numbers greater than 1 and says, "The sum of the numbers is..." and he whispers the sum to Sachin. Then he says, "The product of the numbers is..." and he whispers the product to Prashant. After that following conversation takes place : Sachin : Prashant, I don't think that we know the numbers. Prashant : Aha!, now I know the numbers. Sachin : Oh, now I also know the numbers. Nakul : Now, I also know the numbers. What are the numbers? Explain your answer.

1 Answers  


In the village called TALAJA, only three TV channels are available - Moon Plus, Mony and Mee TV. Out of 4000 TV viewers in the village, 1500 watch Moon TV, 2000 watch Mony and 2500 watch Mee TV. Amongst these, 500 viewers watch Moon Plus and Mony, 800 watch Moon Plus and Mee TV, and 1000 watch Mony and Mee TV. How many viewers watch all three channels?

2 Answers  


If it is given that: 25 - 2 = 3 100 x 2 = 20 36 / 3 = 2 What is 144 - 3 = ?

4 Answers  


You have a sheet cake. There is a rectangular piece missing from the inside of the sheet cake. The location of the missing piece is arbitrary. I was told I could assume I had the means to make the cuts. How do you divide the sheet cake into 2 even proportions with 2 cuts?

15 Answers   College School Exams Tests, Global Analytics, Google, Infosys, Oracle,


At ADVANTAGE, all inhabitants are liar; but not all the time. Males speak the truth in the morning and lie in the afternoon. Females lie in the morning and speak the truth in the afternoon. Three inhabitants are asked the time of day. Two are female and one is male. They respond as follow: A. If asked, B would claim it is morning. B. If asked, C would claim it is morning. C. If asked, A would claim it is afternoon. Is it morning or afternoon? What is the gender of each inhabitants?

1 Answers  


Given the following facts: 1. Dinesh is younger than Farukh and older than Gurmit. 2. Jatin is younger than Chandu and older than Eshrat. 3. Amit is younger than Irfan and older than Chandu. 4. Farukh is younger than Bhavin and older than Hemant. 5. Irfan is younger than Gurmit and older than Jatin. 6. Hemant is older than Gurmit. Who is the Youngest?

1 Answers  


Categories