Pooja and Esha met each other after long time. In the course
of their conversation, Pooja asked

Esha her age. Esha replied, "If you reverse my age, you will
get my husbund's age. He is of course

older than me. Also, the difference between our age is
1/11th of the sum of our age."

Can you help out Pooja in finding Esha's age?



Pooja and Esha met each other after long time. In the course of their conversation, Pooja asked ..

Answer / guest

Esha's age is 45 years.

Assume that Esha's age is 10X+Y years. Hence, her hunsbands
age is (10Y + X) years.

It is given that difference between their age is 1/11th of
the sum of their age. Hence,

[(10Y + X) - (10X + Y)] = (1/11)[(10Y + X) + (10X + Y)]

(9Y - 9X) = (1/11)(11X + 11Y)

9Y - 9X = X + Y

8Y = 10X

4Y = 5X

Hence, the possible values are X=4, Y=5 and Esha's age is 45
years.

Is This Answer Correct ?    7 Yes 0 No

Post New Answer

More Puzzles Interview Questions

A man is going to an Antique Car auction. All purchases must be paid for in cash. He goes to the bank and draws out $25,000. Since the man does not want to be seen carrying that much money, he places it in 15 evelopes numbered 1 through 15. Each envelope contains the least number of bills possible of any available US currency (i.e. no two tens in place of a twenty). At the auction he makes a successful bid of $8322 for a car. He hands the auctioneer envelopes number(s) 2, 8, and 14. After opening the envelopes the auctioneer finds exactly the right amount. How many ones did the auctioneer find in the envelopes?

2 Answers  


If a rook and a bishop of a standard chess set are randomly placed on a chessboard, what is the probability that one is attacking the other? Note that both are different colored pieces.

1 Answers  


Replace each letter by a digit. Each letter must be represented by the same digit and no beginning letter of a word can be 0. O N E O N E O N E + O N E ------- T E N Use trial and error. 0 =1, N = 8 ,E = 2, T = 7 1 8 2 1 8 2 1 8 2 + 1 8 2 ------ 7 2 8 A man is on a search for Atlantis and comes upon an island where all the inhabitants know whether Atlantis is still around or not. However, all of the inhabitants are either Fairies or Trolls and they all use a spell to appear humanoid so you cannot tell which is which. And the Faries always tell the truth and the Trolls always lie, but there is a slight complication, some of the Fairies have gone insane and always lie and some of the Trolls have also gone insane and always tell the truth. So here is your task: you must ask the first inhabitant that you come to ONE question and from that ONE question you must determine wether Atlantis is still around or not. What is the question that you must ask?

1 Answers   Infosys,


A rich old Arab has three sons. When he died, he willed his 17 camels to the sons, to be divided as follows: First Son to get 1/2 of the camels Second Son to get 1/3rd of the camels Third Son to get 1/9th of the camels. The sons are sitting there trying to figure out how this can possibly be done, when a very old wise man goes riding by. They stop him and ask him to help them solve their problem. Without hesitation he divides the camels properly and continues riding on his way. How did he do it?

2 Answers  


A farmer needs 8 gallons of water. He has only three unmared buckets, two 6 gallon and one 11 gallon bucket. How can he collect 8 gallons of water using three unmarked buckets? Provide solution with minimal water wastage.

2 Answers  






An orange colored glass has Orange juice and white colored glass has Apple juice both of equal volumes. 50ml of the orange juice is taken and poured into the white glass. After that similarly, 50ml from the white glass is poured into the orange glass. Of the two quantities, the amount of apple juice in the orange glass and the amount of orange juice in the white glass, which one is greater and by how much?

5 Answers   marketRx,


Tic-Tac-Toe is being played. One 'X' has been placed in one of the corners. No 'O' has been placed yet. Where does the player that is playing 'O' has to put his first 'O' so that 'X' doesn't win? Assume that both players are very intelligent. Explain your answer

2 Answers  


There are 4 mugs placed upturned on the table. Each mug have the same number of marbles and a statement about the number of marbles in it. The statements are: Two or Three, One or Four, Three or One, One or Two. Only one of the statement is correct. How many marbles are there under each mug?

1 Answers  


Question asked in Infosys Campus Recruitment Held at Pragathi. On an iceland few customs are there .Men always speak truth, no women tells consecutive truth or false i.e. If first statement is true ,second is false and vice versa. same with children also. There was a family couple and a child. A passenger asked the child ?are you a boy or a girl? the boy spoke german. one of the parent said ? he is a boy? the other said ?he is a girl? ?he is lying?. (i)The kid is boy or girl (ii)who spoke the first mother/father

25 Answers   Infosys,


Outside a room there are three light switches. Each switch is connected to a different light bulb inside the room. Each of the three switches can be either 'ON' or 'OFF'. You are allowed to set each switch the way you want it, once, and then enter the room. Your task is to then determine which switch controls which bulb. How can you do it?

6 Answers  


If a monkey climbs 3 mts and then slips back 2 mts in alternate hour , how much time he will take to climbs 20 mts?

10 Answers  


The secret agent X emailed a code word to his head office. They are "AIM DUE OAT TIE MOD". But four of these five words are fake and only one contains the information. The agent X also mailed a sentence as a clue - if I tell you any one character of the code word, you would be able to tell the number of vowels in the code word. Can you tell which is the code word?

6 Answers   TCS,


Categories