Mr. Kamal Kishore rents a private car for Andheri-Colaba-
Andheri trip. It costs him Rs. 300 everyday.

One day the car driver informed Mr. Kamal Kishore that
there were two students from Bandra who wished to go from
Bandra to Colaba and back to Bandra. Bandra is halfway
between Andheri and Colaba. Mr. Kamal Kishore asked the
driver to let the students travel with him.

On the first day when they came, Mr. Kamal Kishore
said, "If you tell me the mathematically correct price you
should pay individually for your portion of the trip, I
will let you travel for free."

How much should the individual student pay for their
journey?

Answers were Sorted based on User's Feedback



Mr. Kamal Kishore rents a private car for Andheri-Colaba- Andheri trip. It costs him Rs. 300 everyd..

Answer / guest


The individual student should pay Rs. 50 for their journey.

Note that 3 persons are travelling between Bandra and
Colaba.

The entire trip costs Rs. 300 to Mr. Kamal Kishore . Hence,
half of the trip costs Rs. 150.

For Andheri-Bandra-Andheri, only one person i.e. Mr. Kamal
Kishore is travelling. Hence, he would pay Rs. 150.

For Bandra-Colaba-Bandra, three persons i.e Mr. Kamal
Kishore and two students, are travelling. Hence, each
student would pay Rs. 50.

Is This Answer Correct ?    26 Yes 1 No

Mr. Kamal Kishore rents a private car for Andheri-Colaba- Andheri trip. It costs him Rs. 300 everyd..

Answer / rammahesh

150

Is This Answer Correct ?    1 Yes 7 No

Post New Answer

More Puzzles Interview Questions

Your job is to create a simple sum that adds up to 12. You have to use the same number three times and you cannot use the number 4

45 Answers   TATA, TCS,


A big cube painted with yellow colour in all sides. if you cut it into 1000 cubes with same dimension. than how many cubes were without painted anyside. explain it?

12 Answers   eBay, eClerx, Sitel, Wipro,


"i live in water,if you cut my head i am at your door,if you cut my tail i

9 Answers  


Amit, Bhavin, Himanshu and Rakesh are sitting around a table. ? The Electonics Engineer is sitting to the left of the Mechanical Engineer. ? Amit is sitting opposite to Computer Engineer. ? Himanshu likes to play Computer Games. ? Bhavin is sitting to the right of the Chemical Engineer. Can you figure out everyone's profession?

3 Answers  


Can u pl send me the model question paper or previous 5 year question paper for South Indian Bank's clericl post.Pl do send it to my mailId:nan_april4@yahoo.co.in

1 Answers  






0,2,4,8,14,24,34,...can ypu solve this series?

8 Answers  


Three convicts are brought into the warden's office. He says he can parole one of them and to decide which one he will parole he takes out 5 hats (3 red and 2 white). He stands behind them and places a hat on each one of their heads and puts the other two remaining hats in a drawer. He tells the prisioners they can look at the others hats and if they can tell which hat they have on they will be the one who is paroled. The first man looks at the other two and says, "I don't know." The second man looks at the others hats and says, "I don't know." The third man who is blind says, "Even though I have not the gift of sight I can tell by what the others have said that the color of my hat is..." What color is the blind mans hat and how does he know?

2 Answers   Bally Technologies, Walkover, Wipro,


What is the four-digit number in which the first digit is 1/3 of the second, the third is the sum of the first and second, and the last is three times the second?

5 Answers  


3 blocks are chosen randomly on a chessboard. What is the probability that they are in the same diagonal?

3 Answers  


At the Party: 1. There were 9 men and children. 2. There were 2 more women than children. 3. The number of different man-woman couples possible was 24. Note that if there were 7 men and 5 women, then there would have been 35 man-woman couples possible. Also, of the three groups - men, women and children - at the party: 4. There were 4 of one group. 5. There were 6 of one group. 6. There were 8 of one group. Exactly one of the above 6 statements is false. Can you tell which one is false? Also, how many men, women and children are there at the party?

2 Answers  


*suppose u have 2 distribute a sum rs 50 among 30 studnt .it is also decided that a male student will get double than of female student.find the no. of male n female student of class?

4 Answers  


day before yesterday i was 25 years , next year iam 28,when is my birthday? which day is today?

8 Answers  


Categories